E326/5/18/46
Date | Masters & mistresses names & designations | Servants names | Quality of servants | Number of servants | Bachelor servants | One and two servants | Three and four servants | Five to seven servants | Eight to ten servants | Eleven or more servants | Duty | 10% per 31 George III |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st Division | ||||||||||||
Townhead & Neighbourhood with Limegate Drygate & Rottenrow | ||||||||||||
23 Jul 1791 | Robert Armour of Rosebank | Mathew Baird | Gardner | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2.10.0 | £0.5.0 | ||||
2d [second] Division | ||||||||||||
Colledge Street from the Drygate to the Colledge Kirk with Havanah Street | ||||||||||||
26 Jul 1791 | Proffessor Anderson | John Parcel | House Servant | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2.10.0 | £0.5.0 | ||||
3 Division | ||||||||||||
Colledge Street Eastside from Kirk to Cross | ||||||||||||
Mrs Knox Vintner | James Wardrop | Waiter | 1 | 1 | £1.5.0 | £0.2.6 | ||||||
4th Division | Nill | |||||||||||
5th Division | ||||||||||||
Colledge Street West Side from Grammar School Wynd to the Cross with Bells Wynd | ||||||||||||
16 Aug 1791 | James McGregor Mercht [Merchant] | John Gardner | Gardner | 1 | 1 | £1.5.0 | £0.2.6 | |||||
6th Division | ||||||||||||
Gallowgate Northside from Cross to Bridge | ||||||||||||
16 Aug 1791 | Hugh McIndoe Vintner | Robert Black | Waiter | 1 | 1 | £1.5.0 | £0.2.6 | |||||
7th Division | ||||||||||||
Gallowgate Northside from the Bridge to Camlachie Street with Dovehill & Campbell Street | ||||||||||||
20 Aug 1791 | James Buchanan Vintner | Thomas Hunt Forbes Sutherland Andrew Manners Angus Sinclair Duncan McColl |
Waiter Waiter Waiter Waiter Footman |
5 | 5 | £8.15.0 | £0.17.6 | |||||
8th Division | ||||||||||||
Gallowgate Southside from Cross to Bridge | ||||||||||||
25 Aug 1791 | Mrs Tait Vintner | John Black | Waiter | 1 | 1 | 1 | £1.5.0 | £0.2.6 | ||||
9 Division | ||||||||||||
Gallowgate Southside from the Bridge to Charlotte Street with Charlotte Street | ||||||||||||
29 Aug 1791 | Gilbert Shearer Mercht [Merchant] | Alexander Wilson | Gardner | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2.10.0 | £0.5.0 | ||||
Mrs Coats heirs | not named | house servant | 1 | 1 | £1.5.0 | £0.2.6 | ||||||
Robert McNair Sugar Refiner | John Thomson | Gardner | 1 | 1 | £1.5.0 | £0.2.6 | ||||||
Archibald Patterson Chandler | Alexander Wilson | Gardner | 1 | 1 | £1.5.0 | £0.2.6 | ||||||
David Dale Mercht [Merchant] | Thomas Forsyth John Pollock John Cameron |
House Serv [servant] Footman Gardner |
3 | 3 | £4.10.0 | £0.9.0 | ||||||
James Jackson Post Master | James Campbell | House Serv [servant] | 1 | 1 | £1.5.0 | £0.2.6 | ||||||
8 | 1 | 5 | 3 | £12.0.0 | £1.4.0 | |||||||
10 Division | ||||||||||||
Gallowgate Southside from Charlote Street to Camlachie | ||||||||||||
30 Aug 1791 | Robert Struthers Brewer | James Cowie James Dunn |
Gardner House Servant |
2 | 2 | £2.10.0 | £0.5.0 |
Transcribe other information
A Survey of the Duties on MALE SERVANTS for the Year ending 5 April 1792by George Storie Surveyor
[Page] 46
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
Chr1smac -Moderator, Nora Edwards, Rena M
Location information for this page.
Aberdeenshire County, Angus County, Ayrshire County, Banffshire County, Buteshire County, Dumfriesshire County, Dunbartonshire County, East Lothian County, Fife County, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Lanarkshire County, Midlothian County, Morayshire County, Nairnshire County, Orkney County, Peeblesshire County, Perthshire County, Ross And Cromarty County, Roxburghshire County, Stirlingshire County, West Lothian County, Wigtownshire County