E326/5/3/128
Date | Prog # of masters | Masters/mistresses names and designations | Prog # of servants | Servants names | Quality of servants | Duty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 Oct 1779 | 40 | John Grozet Esqr of Bradisholm | 73 | Roger Hepburn | Valet de Cham [Chambre] | £1.1.0 |
74 | Patrick Murray | Groom | £1.1.0 | |||
41 | William French Esqr of Bailiston | 75 | Robert Kelso | House Servt [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
76 | George Lyon | Gardener | £1.1.0 | |||
42 | John Stirling Esqr of Gartshirie | 77 | Alexander Stirling | House Servt [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
43 | Robert Dick Esqr of Gartshirie | 78 | William Scott | House Servt [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
44 | Andrew Buchanan Esqr of Mount vernon | 79 | Alexander Campbell | Footman | £1.1.0 | |
45 | Andrew Thomson Esqr of Faskine | 80 | William Lang | Gardener | £1.1.0 | |
46 | Patrick Corbit Esqr of Kenmuir | 81 | Alexander Thomson | House Servt [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
47 | George Bogle Esqr of Daldawie | 82 | Archibald Anderson | Gardener | £1.1.0 | |
83 | Andrew Darling | Footman | £1.1.0 | |||
48 | James Dunlop Esqr of Carmile | 84 | John Couper | Gardener | £1.1.0 | |
85 | John Shields | Footman | £1.1.0 | |||
86 | John Murray | Postilion | £1.1.0 | |||
87 | John Cross | Footman | £1.1.0 | |||
9 | 15 | Total | £15.15.0 | |||
New Monkland Parish 10th | ||||||
Oct 18 1779 | 49 | Alexander Hamilton Esqr of Monkland | 88 | Andrew Thomson | House Servt [Servant] | £1.1.0 |
50 | John Aitchison Esqr of Ardrie | 89 | William Home | Postilion | £1.1.0 | |
90 | John Nicol | House Servt [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |||
51 | John Hendry Cochran Esqr of Ruchsols | 91 | William Petticrew | House Servt [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
52 | John Campbell Esqr of Mavisbank gave up 1 House Servt [Servant] in the Parish of Kilfillan & Shire of Argile | |||||
4 | 4 | Total | £4.4.0 |
Transcribe other information
[Page] 1284
Old Monkland Parish 9th
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
valrsl- Moderator, w smith
Location information for this page.
Aberdeenshire County, Angus County, Argyll County, Ayrshire County, Banffshire County, Berwickshire County, Caithness County, Clackmannanshire County, Cromarty County, Dumfriesshire County, Dunbartonshire County, East Lothian County, Fife County, Inverness-shire County, Kincardineshire County, Kinross-shire County, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Lanarkshire County, Midlothian County, Morayshire County, Nairnshire County, Orkney County, Peeblesshire County, Perthshire County, Renfrewshire County, Roxburghshire County, Selkirkshire County, Stirlingshire County, Sutherland County, West Lothian County, Wigtownshire County