E326/5/3/127
Date | Prog # of masters | Masters/mistresses names and designations | Prog # of servants | Servants names | Quality of servants | Duty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Oct 1779 | 29 | Collin Rae Esqr of Aikenhead | 53 | Arthur Rae | Gardener | £1.1.0 |
54 | John Fergusson | Footman | £1.1.0 | |||
55 | John Clyde | Postilion | £1.1.0 | |||
1 | 3 | Total | £3.3.0 | |||
Carmunock Parish 5th | ||||||
4 Oct 1779 | 30 | Sir John Stewart of Castlemilk Bart [Baronet] | 56 | William Walker | Gardener | £1.1.0 |
57 | John Couper | Buttler | £1.1.0 | |||
58 | Alexander Denham | Postilion | £1.1.0 | |||
31 | John Stewart Junr [Junior] Esqr. of Castlemilk | 59 | Robert Caldwell | Valet de cham [Chambre] | £1.1.0 | |
2 | 4 | Total | £4.4.0 | |||
Rutherglen Parish 6th | ||||||
Oct 6th 1779 | 32 | William Bogle Esqr | 60 | John Auld | House Servt. [Servant] | £1.1.0 |
33 | Mrs Murdock of Rosebank | 61 | Robert Muir | House Servt. [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
62 | John Red | Gardener | £1.1.0 | |||
2 | 3 | Total | £3.3.0 | |||
Cambuslang Parish 7th | ||||||
7 Oct 1779 | 34 | Mrs Montgomery of Newton | 63 | William McNab | House Servt. [Servant] | £1.1.0 |
64 | William Bull | Gardener | £1.1.0 | |||
35 | John Hamilton Esqr. of Westburn | 65 | John Allen | House Servt. [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
66 | George Gordon | Gardener | £1.1.0 | |||
36 | Stephen Maxwell Esqr. of Moriston | 67 | James Wallace | House Servt. [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
3 | 5 | Total | £5.5.0 | |||
Calder Parish 8th | ||||||
Oct 19th 1779 | 37 | Archibald Robertson Esqr. of Bedlay | 68 | James Dun | Valet de Cham [Chambre] | £1.1.0 |
69 | William Watson | Postilion | £1.1.0 | |||
38 | Dr. [Doctor] William Leachman of Achinairn | 70 | George Williamson | House Servt. [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
39 | William Sterling Esqr .of Calder | 71 | Andrew Renton | House Servt. [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
72 | David Donald | House Servt. [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |||
3 | 5 | Total | £5.5.0 |
Transcribe other information
127[Page] 3
Cathcart Parish 4th
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
DANIALSAN, Kate51- Moderator, w smith
Location information for this page.
Aberdeenshire County, Angus County, Argyll County, Ayrshire County, Banffshire County, Berwickshire County, Caithness County, Clackmannanshire County, Cromarty County, Dumfriesshire County, Dunbartonshire County, East Lothian County, Fife County, Inverness-shire County, Kincardineshire County, Kinross-shire County, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Lanarkshire County, Midlothian County, Morayshire County, Nairnshire County, Orkney County, Peeblesshire County, Perthshire County, Renfrewshire County, Roxburghshire County, Selkirkshire County, Stirlingshire County, Sutherland County, West Lothian County, Wigtownshire County