Essential website maintenance

On Tuesday 11 June, a small number of our websites started experiencing some infrastructure-related issues. We are working to restore the functionality affected by these issues and anticipate this will be resolved by next week.

E326/10/3/142

No image found
Date Masters/mistresses names Number of horses Horses liable in duty Horses not liable Duty
1797 Durris Parish Brought Forward 67 67 £6.14.0
27 Sep 1797 Alexander Adam at Standing Stones 2 2 £0.4.0
Comp [Compared] Alexander Smith Kirktown of Durris ommited 1 1 £0.2.0
Sum 72 72 £7.4.0
Upper Banchory Parish
29 Sep 1797 James Gibb at Lochhead 2 2 £0.4.0
William Gibb at Damhead 1 1 £0.2.0
John Hogg at Raemore Esq 2 2 £0.4.0
Alexander Baxter of Glassell Esq none
William Wilson at Pittonkeerie 4 4 £0.8.0
John Douglas of Inchmarloe Esq 6 6 £0.12.0
30 Sep 1797 Alexander Paul at Mill of Inverkannie 2 2 £0.4.0
John Tytler at Neither Brathens 3 3 £0.6.0
John Henderson Upper Brathens 2 2 £0.4.0
Alexander Anderson Lochtown 1 1 £0.2.0
George Still at Lochtown 2 2 £0.4.0
Alexander & James Keiths at Catterloch 2 2 £0.4.0
James Malcolm at Bo hull 2 2 £0.4.0
William Douglas at Cairnyfunn 2 2 £0.4.0
James Lawson & James Robertson at Green 2 2 £0.4.0
James Hay Lightwood 2 2 £0.4.0
Robert Anderson at Auldmill 2 2 £0.4.0
Alexander Caddel at Newmill 2 2 £0.4.0
James Mill at Killduthie 2 2 £0.4.0
William Adam at Buss 2 2 £0.4.0
Robert Burnett at Meiklett 2 2 £0.4.0
William Jamieson at Drumsalloch 2 2 £0.4.0
Robert Middleton at Drumsalloch 1 1 £0.2.0
Alexander Hay & Alexander Henderson at Drumfenny 3 3 £0.6.0
Sir Robert Burnett of Leys Baronet 4 4 £0.8.0
29 Sep 1797 William Mill at Mills of Caathis [Crathes?] 2 2 £0.4.0
William Anderson Brigfoot of Crathis [Crathes ?] 2 2 £0.4.0
Carried Forward 59 59 £5.18.0
Thomas Duncan at Standing Stones 2 2 £0.4.0

Transcribe other information

20 142

Survey of Kingcardine Shire Continued

  Transcribers who have contributed to this page.

Kate51- Moderator, Alison James- Moderator, DavidPaterson, PatE

  Location information for this page.

Aberlemno Parish, Airlie Parish, Angus County, Anwoth Parish, Arbirlot Parish, Arbuthnott Parish, Arngask Parish, Auchterhouse Parish, Balmaclellan Parish, Balmaghie Parish, Barry Parish, Benholm Parish, Borgue Parish, Brechin Parish, Buittle Parish, Careston Parish, Cleish Parish, Colvend And Southwick Parish, Coupar Angus Parish, Craig Parish, Crossmichael Parish, Dalry Parish, Dun Parish, Dundee Parish, Dunnichen Parish, Dunnottar Parish, Durris Parish, Edzell Parish, Farnell Parish, Fern Parish, Fettercairn Parish, Fetteresso Parish, Fordoun Parish, Forfar Parish, Garvock Parish, Girthon Parish, Glamis Parish, Glenbervie Parish, Guthrie Parish, Inverarity Parish, Inverness-shire County, Kells Parish, Kelton Parish, Kettins Parish, Kincardineshire County, Kingoldrum Parish, Kinnaird Parish, Kinneff Parish, Kinnell Parish, Kinnettles Parish, Kinross Parish, Kinross-shire County, Kirkbean Parish, Kirkcudbright Parish, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Kirkden Parish, Kirkgunzeon Parish, Kirkmabreck Parish, Kirkpatrick Durham Parish, Kirkpatrick Irongray Parish, Kirriemuir Parish, Laurencekirk Parish, Lintrathen Parish, Lochlee Parish, Lochrutton Parish, Lunan Parish, Lundie Parish, Maryculter Parish, Marykirk Parish, Maryton Parish, Menmuir Parish, Minnigaff Parish, Monifieth Parish, Monikie Parish, Montrose Parish, New Abbey Parish, Newtyle Parish, Nigg Parish, Oathlaw Parish, Orwell Parish, Panbride Parish, Parton Parish, Portmoak Parish, Rerrick Parish, Rescobie Parish, Ruthven Parish, Stracathro Parish, Strachan Parish, Tannadice Parish, Tealing Parish, Terregles Parish, Tongland Parish, Troqueer Parish, Twynholm Parish, Urr Parish