Essential website maintenance

On Tuesday 11 June, a small number of our websites started experiencing some infrastructure-related issues. We are working to restore the functionality affected by these issues and anticipate this will be resolved by next week.

E326/10/3/141

No image found
Date Masters/mistresses names Number of horses Horses liable in duty Horses not liable Duty
26 Sep 1797 John Innes Esq at Durris House 12 12 £1.4.0
William Stewart at Mains of Durris 4 4 £0.8.0
Alexander Walker at Castletown 1 1 £0.2.0
James Watson Easter Kirktown Durris 1 1 £0.2.0
Alexander Massie at Balfower 2 2 £0.4.0
Margaret Ross at Mill of Durris 2 2 £0.4.0
Magnus Brigford at East Durris 2 2 £0.4.0
Alexander Reid East Boat Durris 2 2 £0.4.0
Robert Mill West Boat Durris 1 1 £0.2.0
William Smith at Meikle Barns 2 2 £0.4.0
William Adam South & North Newtown 3 3 £0.6.0
Alexander Anderson near Balfower 2 2 £0.4.0
John Falconer at Mulloch 1 1 £0.2.0
25 Sep 1797 Alexander Duncan Ever Town Blerrydroine 2 2 £0.4.0
David Martin at Mill of Blerrydroine 1 1 £0.2.0
James Taiylour at Lochtown 2 2 £0.4.0
John Coushnie at Mains of Blerrydroine 2 2 £0,4.0
Robert Adam at Quithelhead 2 2 £0.4.0
James Duthie at Balladrum 2 2 £0.4.0
Alexander Aberdeen West Finnoch 2 2 £0.4.0
Alexander & William Fergusson at East Finnoch 2 2 £0.4.0
George Wilson at Tullo 1 1 £0.2.0
27 Sep 1797 John Falconer & Alexander Scott at Meikle Tullo 2 2 £0.4.0
George & Alexander Murray at Meikle Tullo 2 2 £0.4.0
John Lyon at Denside 4 4 £0.8.0
James Carnegie at Boagreath 2 2 £0.4.0
Alexander Watson at Ashentilly 1 1 £0.2.0
George Greig at Ashentilly 1 1 £0.2.0
William Smith at Ashentilly 1 1 £0.2.0
James Herd at Ashentilly 1 1 £0.2.0
John Kerr Coarsehill 1 1 £0.2.0
James Hogg at Knocking Stones 1 1 £0.2.0
Carried Forward 67 67 £6.14.0
1797 Durris Parish

Transcribe other information

19 141

Survey of Kingcardine Shire continued

  Transcribers who have contributed to this page.

Kate51- Moderator, DavidPaterson, PatE

  Location information for this page.

Aberlemno Parish, Airlie Parish, Angus County, Anwoth Parish, Arbirlot Parish, Arbuthnott Parish, Arngask Parish, Auchterhouse Parish, Balmaclellan Parish, Balmaghie Parish, Barry Parish, Benholm Parish, Borgue Parish, Brechin Parish, Buittle Parish, Careston Parish, Cleish Parish, Colvend And Southwick Parish, Coupar Angus Parish, Craig Parish, Crossmichael Parish, Dalry Parish, Dun Parish, Dundee Parish, Dunnichen Parish, Dunnottar Parish, Durris Parish, Edzell Parish, Farnell Parish, Fern Parish, Fettercairn Parish, Fetteresso Parish, Fordoun Parish, Forfar Parish, Garvock Parish, Girthon Parish, Glamis Parish, Glenbervie Parish, Guthrie Parish, Inverarity Parish, Inverness-shire County, Kells Parish, Kelton Parish, Kettins Parish, Kincardineshire County, Kingoldrum Parish, Kinnaird Parish, Kinneff Parish, Kinnell Parish, Kinnettles Parish, Kinross Parish, Kinross-shire County, Kirkbean Parish, Kirkcudbright Parish, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Kirkden Parish, Kirkgunzeon Parish, Kirkmabreck Parish, Kirkpatrick Durham Parish, Kirkpatrick Irongray Parish, Kirriemuir Parish, Laurencekirk Parish, Lintrathen Parish, Lochlee Parish, Lochrutton Parish, Lunan Parish, Lundie Parish, Maryculter Parish, Marykirk Parish, Maryton Parish, Menmuir Parish, Minnigaff Parish, Monifieth Parish, Monikie Parish, Montrose Parish, New Abbey Parish, Newtyle Parish, Nigg Parish, Oathlaw Parish, Orwell Parish, Panbride Parish, Parton Parish, Portmoak Parish, Rerrick Parish, Rescobie Parish, Ruthven Parish, Stracathro Parish, Strachan Parish, Tannadice Parish, Tealing Parish, Terregles Parish, Tongland Parish, Troqueer Parish, Twynholm Parish, Urr Parish