Essential maintenance
HES is currently undertaking essential maintenance on our web services. This will limit access to services in the following ways:
- Subscription access for HES online services will be unavailable (Scran, NCAP)
- Image purchasing options will be limited (Canmore, Britain from Above, Scran, NCAP)
- Any enhanced services which require a log in will be unavailable (My Canmore, Britain from Above contributions, Scran contribute)
General access to these services will all continue. Enquiries will still be able to be submitted.

We anticipate services to be restored from Monday 1st February 2021.

E326/10/3/13

Date Masters/mistresses names Number of horses Horses liable in duty Horses not liable Duty
1797 Farnwell
6 Sep 1797 Mr Wilson Minr [Minister] 2 2 £0.4.0
David Ruxton Mains 5 5 £0.10.0
Peter Orr Littlefithie 4 4 £0.4.0
James Lyal West Carcary 8 8 £0.16.0
James Crow E [East] Carcary 10 10 £1.0.0
James Lawson Clock 6 6 £0.12.0
James Duchars Little Carcary 4 4 £0.8.0
Robert Webster Crawsley 3 3 £0.6.0
John Tosh Greenden 2 2 £0.4.0
William Johnston Tullyfawl 1 1 £0.2.0
James Davidson Tullyfawl 1 1 £0.2.0
James Barclay Tullyfawl 1 1 £0.2.0
John Sievewright Gateside 1 1 £0.2.0
George Eden Egypt 2 2 £0.4.0
50 50 £5.0.0
Marytown
5 Sep 1797 William Scott Bonnytown 8 8 £0.16.0
Patrick Black Old Montrose 4 4 £0.8.0
Charles Greenhill Esq Old Montrose 6 6 £0.12.0
Henry Greig Fullerton 8 8 £0.16.0
Thomas Trail Pows 8 8 £0.16.0
John Driver Marytown 6 6 £0.12.0
Mr Ferguson Mins. [Minister] 1 1 £0.2.0
Patrick Scott Nr [Near/ Nether] Dysart 4 4 £0.8.0
John Scott Upper Dysart 6 6 £0.12.0
Carry 51 51 £5.2.0

Transcribe other information

13

  Transcribers who have contributed to this page.

Kate51- Moderator, Alison James- Moderator, DavidPaterson, Sukie Hunter, Nualac

  Location information for this page.

Aberlemno Parish, Airlie Parish, Angus County, Anwoth Parish, Arbirlot Parish, Arbuthnott Parish, Arngask Parish, Auchterhouse Parish, Balmaclellan Parish, Balmaghie Parish, Barry Parish, Benholm Parish, Borgue Parish, Brechin Parish, Buittle Parish, Careston Parish, Cleish Parish, Colvend And Southwick Parish, Coupar Angus Parish, Craig Parish, Crossmichael Parish, Dalry Parish, Dun Parish, Dundee Parish, Dunnichen Parish, Dunnottar Parish, Durris Parish, Edzell Parish, Farnell Parish, Fern Parish, Fettercairn Parish, Fetteresso Parish, Fordoun Parish, Forfar Parish, Garvock Parish, Girthon Parish, Glamis Parish, Glenbervie Parish, Guthrie Parish, Inverarity Parish, Inverness-shire County, Kells Parish, Kelton Parish, Kettins Parish, Kincardineshire County, Kingoldrum Parish, Kinnaird Parish, Kinneff Parish, Kinnell Parish, Kinnettles Parish, Kinross Parish, Kinross-shire County, Kirkbean Parish, Kirkcudbright Parish, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Kirkden Parish, Kirkgunzeon Parish, Kirkmabreck Parish, Kirkpatrick Durham Parish, Kirkpatrick Irongray Parish, Kirriemuir Parish, Laurencekirk Parish, Lintrathen Parish, Lochlee Parish, Lochrutton Parish, Lunan Parish, Lundie Parish, Maryculter Parish, Marykirk Parish, Maryton Parish, Menmuir Parish, Minnigaff Parish, Monifieth Parish, Monikie Parish, Montrose Parish, New Abbey Parish, Newtyle Parish, Nigg Parish, Oathlaw Parish, Orwell Parish, Panbride Parish, Parton Parish, Portmoak Parish, Rerrick Parish, Rescobie Parish, Ruthven Parish, Stracathro Parish, Strachan Parish, Tannadice Parish, Tealing Parish, Terregles Parish, Tongland Parish, Troqueer Parish, Twynholm Parish, Urr Parish