E326/5/3/19
Date | Prog # of masters | Masters/mistresses names and designations | Prog # of servants | Servants names | Quality of servants | Duty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1779 | 43 | Amount brot. [brought] over | 88 | £92.8.0 | ||
11 Sep 1779 | 44 | The Earl of Loudon | 89-96 | John Morton Thomas Morgan William Young James Mason James Nisbet William Thom James Smith |
Gardner Groom Under Groom Coachman Postilion Under Postilion Cook Porter |
£8.8.0 |
14 Sep 1779 | 45 | William Cunningham of Auchinskeith | 97-98 | John Begley John Brackenridge |
House Servant Gardner |
£2.2.0 |
46 | John Campbell of Skerrington | 99-100 | William Reid -- |
House Servt. [Servant] Chaise Driver |
£2.2.0 | |
47 | Major Brown Treesbanks | 101 | Prince, negroe | House Servt. [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
48 | Sir William Cunningham Bart. [Baronet] | 102 | Gabriel Armour | House servt. [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
49 | William Kelso of Dankieth | 103 | John Clime | Gardner | £1.1.0 | |
50 | William Fullarton of Rosemount | 104-106 | John Millar William Pollock John Andrew |
Gardner Footman Postilion |
£3.3.0 | |
18 Sep 1779 | 51 | William Crawford of Doonside | 107-109 | 107 John McColm 108 John Ainshlie 109 Robert Kennedy |
Footman Groom Gardner |
£3.3.0 |
52 | Robert Kennedy of Greenan | 110 | Robert Caming | House servt. [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
53 | John Hutchieson of Monkwood | 111 | John McClellan | Ch. [Chaise] Driver | £1.1.0 | |
54 | Mrs Cunningham of Thornton | 112 | John Kidd | House Servt. [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
22 Sep 1779 | 55 | William McIlwraith of Baliclatchay | 113 | William Thomson | Riding Servant | £1.1.0 |
56 | Sir John Cathcart Barrt. [Baronet] | 114-117 | Silvester McKie David McCrorie Hugh McKindlay John Nisbet |
Gardner Footman Footman Groom |
£4.4.0 | |
23 Sep 1779 | 57 | John Hamilton of Bargenny | 118-123 | Andrew Cuthbert Andrew Jackson David McKennal John Crawford William Boyd David Crawford |
Butler Valet Waiting Serv. [Servant] Postilion Postilion Gardiner |
£6.6.0 |
58 | Sir Adam Fergusson of Kilkerran Barrt. [Baronet] | 124-130 | Jame Monwell Jeremy Campbell James McClure Robert McMillan Dougal Kennedy Alexander Grant Alexander Hay |
Butler Coachman Footman Groom Postilion Gardner Cook |
£7.7.0 | |
59 | William McIlwraith Brunston | 131 | James White | House Servt. [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
60 | Thomas Kennedy of Dunure | 132 | Hamilton Baird | Groom | £1.1.0 | |
60 | 132 | £138.12.0 |
Transcribe other information
[Page] 19Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
Chr1smac -Moderator, DANIALSAN
Location information for this page.
Aberdeenshire County, Angus County, Argyll County, Ayrshire County, Banffshire County, Berwickshire County, Caithness County, Clackmannanshire County, Cromarty County, Dumfriesshire County, Dunbartonshire County, East Lothian County, Fife County, Inverness-shire County, Kincardineshire County, Kinross-shire County, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Lanarkshire County, Midlothian County, Morayshire County, Nairnshire County, Orkney County, Peeblesshire County, Perthshire County, Renfrewshire County, Roxburghshire County, Selkirkshire County, Stirlingshire County, Sutherland County, West Lothian County, Wigtownshire County