E326/5/3/132
Date | Prog # of masters | Masters/mistresses names and designations | Prog # of servants | Servants names | Quality of servants | Duty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
65 | Brought Over | 155 | £32.11.0 | |||
66 | John Boyes Jun [Junior] Writer | 156 | Robert Marshall | House Servt [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
67 | Capt [Captain] James Robertson of Earnock | 157 | William White | House Servt [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
68 | Capt [Captain] John Forbes Aitkman of Ross | 158 | Andrew Lawder | House Servt [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
159 | John Fergusson | Gardener | £1.1.0 | |||
69 | James Coulter Esqr of Whistleberry | 160 | David Lindsay | Gardener | £1.1.0 | |
161 | James McMillan | House Servt [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |||
70 | Mrs Gilchrist of Annsfield | 162 | Peter Ansfield | House Servt [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
71 | Mrs Hamilton of Barncluth | 163 | George Russel | Gardener | £1.1.0 | |
7 | 39 | Total | £40.19.0 | |||
8 Oct 1779 | Blantyre Parish 20th | No Duty | ||||
Kilbride Parish 21st | ||||||
1 Oct 1779 | 72 | Mr John Miller of Whitemoss | 164 | Thomas Aiton | Footman | £1.1.0 |
73 | Sir William Maxwell Bart [Baronet] of Calderwood | 165 | Maxwell Strange | House Servt [Servant] | £1.1.0 | |
166 | James Lindsay | Gardener | £1.1.0 | |||
167 | John Millar | Footman | £1.1.0 | |||
168 | William Wood | Postilion | £1.1.0 | |||
74 | William Maxwell Jun [Junior] of Calderwood | 169 | Robert Douglas | Valet de Cham [Chambre] | £1.1.0 | |
75 | Alexander Stewart Esqr of Torrence | 170 | William Orr | Gardener | £1.1.0 | |
171 | James Young | Postilion | £1.1.0 | |||
172 | James Thorn | Footman | £1.1.0 | |||
4 | 9 | Total | £9.9.0 | |||
Carluke Parish 22nd | ||||||
23 Oct 1779 | 76 | Thomas Carmichael Esqr of Mauldslie | 173 | John Abernethy | Gardener | £1.1.0 |
1 | 1 | Total | £1.1.0 |
Transcribe other information
[Page] 1328
Hamilton Parish Continued
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
valrsl- Moderator, w smith
Location information for this page.
Aberdeenshire County, Angus County, Argyll County, Ayrshire County, Banffshire County, Berwickshire County, Caithness County, Clackmannanshire County, Cromarty County, Dumfriesshire County, Dunbartonshire County, East Lothian County, Fife County, Inverness-shire County, Kincardineshire County, Kinross-shire County, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Lanarkshire County, Midlothian County, Morayshire County, Nairnshire County, Orkney County, Peeblesshire County, Perthshire County, Renfrewshire County, Roxburghshire County, Selkirkshire County, Stirlingshire County, Sutherland County, West Lothian County, Wigtownshire County