E69/5/1/57
Hearth tax transcription
John Liddell thr [there] 2 one a kill, William Patersone thr [there] oneJohn Cockburn thr [there] one Inde -- 4
Robert Dewar in Horslie one, George Horseburgh one and
Frances Purves thr [there] one Inde -- 3
John Fouler in Press -- 1
Sr [Sir] Alexander Hume of Rentoun 14 in the house throf [thereof] conform to List -- 14
Andrew Smith coatter in Dowlaw -- 1
James Dounie in ColdinGhame -- 1
John Patersone in West Restoun one Alisone Thomsone thr [there]
one, William Purves thr [there] one Inde -- 3
William Zeaman in Dowlaw one, James Lyle thr [there] one, Janet Zeaman
one, and John Cleghorn thr [there] one Inde -- 4
Georg Richardsone coatter thr [there] -- 1
William Smith in East Restoun one Alexander utterstoun his tennent
one, Adam Purves one, Helen Aichisone his coatter one, and
Lillias aichisone thr [there] one, the sd [said] William smith for two waste
hearths in the Tourhouse inde -- 7
Georg Andersone in Northfeild one, Mark Andersone thr [there] one
Nathaniell Hendersone thr [there] one, Robert Sheirilaw thr [there] one, Robert
Mcgalls thr [there] one, John wright in Blackpotts one William Cleghorn
in Northfeild one, William Brok thr [there] two one qrof [quharof] a smidie
Robert Frazer thr [there] one, James Burnett thr [there] one, William Johnston
thr [there] one, and Thomas Lightness thr [there] one, Inde -- 13
James Broun coatter thr [there] -- 1
Lancelet Packstone in Edincraw one, Alexander Craw thr [there] one
John Newtoun thr [there] one Alexander Bog thr [there] one, Christopher
Purves his coatter one, Robert Pollock in Edincraw two one
qrof [quharof] waste James Boner thr [there] one William Purves thr [there] one
James miller thr [there] one, Thomas Gillie thr [there] one, David paxton
thr [there] one & Alisone Patersone thr [there] one Inde -- 13
Alexander Bonner por [portioner] of Auchincraw 3 two qrof [quharof] Lately
possest be Robert Bonner & John Ramsay his tennents now in
West Restoune, James Purves his tennent one Inde -- 4
James Simpsone in West Restoun -- 1
Georg Hall one, Georg Ingram thr [there] one, & Alisone Martein
thr [there] one, Inde -- 3
William Aitken thr [there] -- 1
William Bog por [portioner] of Auchincraw 4 one waste & ane oven -- 4
James Purves thr [there] one John Bog James Paxtone Elspath
Dicksone, Clement Paxtone, Robert Brotherstones Issobell
Symontyne, John Hood Nathaniell Dewar John Wood &
Robert Purves thr [there] each of them one. William smith thr [there] two one qrof [quharof]
ane smidie & James umpharstone thr [there] one inde -- 14
Peter Landalls thr [there] one Adam Purves one Elspath Purves
thr [there] one and John Pearsone thr [there] one Inde -- 4
[sub total] -- 97
[Page] 57
Transcriber's notes
Zeaman = Yeaman (with the letter yogh)Latin inde 'from that, thence'
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
Dauvit- Moderator, Caroline Macafee
Location information for this page.
Abbey St Bathans Parish, Ayton Parish, Berwickshire County, Bunkle And Preston Parish, Channelkirk Parish, Chirnside Parish, Cockburnspath Parish, Coldingham Parish, Cranshaws Parish, Duns Parish, Earlston Parish, Eccles Parish, Edrom Parish, Eyemouth Parish, Fogo Parish, Foulden Parish, Gordon Parish, Greenlaw Parish, Hume Parish, Langton Parish, Lauder Parish, Legerwood Parish, Longformacus Parish, Mordington Parish, Nenthorn Parish, Polwarth Parish, Swinton Parish, Westruther Parish, Whitsome Parish