E69/5/1/30
Hearth tax transcription
James Gibsone in Whinrig -- 1John Runchiman thr [there] one John Spear thr [there] one is -- 2
Alexander Wood in Rawburne -- 1
[sub total] -- 4
Totall -- 41
The paroch of Ellem
Patrick Dods in Ellemford one & two be his coatters is -- 3
Robert Bleckie coatter in Dyeshaugh one William Gillie
coatter thr [there] one is -- 2
Georg & Robert Homes in Ellemsyde two William Story coater
thr [there] on conform to List is -- 3
James Scougall tennent in Fellcleugh three & two be his coaters is -- 5
Mr John Broun minr [minster] att Ellemford three in the manse
Robert Greenlaw bedler one Robert Edglie in Rigfoot
one & Alexander Moffat thr [there] two being in all -- 7
Robert Cruiks in Whitchester three & three be his coaters is -- 6
James Torie Baillie to the Lady Hiltoune eleven
in the house of Bleckerstoune, James Wilsone thr [there] one,
James Gillie thr [there] one, Patrick Gillie thr [there] one, & John Cowan
thr [there] on be List being in all -- 15
John Edgar in Windsheill one, William Patersone thr [there] one
John Allan thr [there] one, John Fortune thr [there] one, Alisone Pittie thr [there]
one, Bessie Beveradge thr [there] one, Isobell Douglass in
Smidiehill three John Scott in Whalplaw two on a
smidie Walter Ross thr [there] one Alexander Gillie in Walkmilne
two one qrof [quherof] ane kill be List being in all -- 14
William Inglis in Ellem -- 1
Alexander Moffat in Whytchester one Elspath Storie thr [there] one is -- 2
Totall -- 58
The paroch of Longformachus
Robert Fogo on Dronshiell on William Litster his coter one -- 2
Robert Dods in otterburn one, Robert Clinkscale thr [there] one
Walter Clinkscale one & Thomas Lumsdean thr [there] one is in all -- 4
[sub total] -- 6
[Page] 30
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
Dauvit- Moderator, Elma Fleming
Location information for this page.
Abbey St Bathans Parish, Ayton Parish, Berwickshire County, Bunkle And Preston Parish, Channelkirk Parish, Chirnside Parish, Cockburnspath Parish, Coldingham Parish, Cranshaws Parish, Duns Parish, Earlston Parish, Eccles Parish, Edrom Parish, Eyemouth Parish, Fogo Parish, Foulden Parish, Gordon Parish, Greenlaw Parish, Hume Parish, Langton Parish, Lauder Parish, Legerwood Parish, Longformacus Parish, Mordington Parish, Nenthorn Parish, Polwarth Parish, Swinton Parish, Westruther Parish, Whitsome Parish