E326/6/17/109
Date | Masters/mistresses names and designations | Servants names | Number of servants | Bachelor servants | One servant | Two servants | Three or more servants | Duty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1789 | Dundee Parish Brought forward | 18 | 2-2 | 9 | 6 | 3 | £4.7.6 | |
29 Aug 1789 | James Keith Esqr. Collector of Excise Haukehill | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
4 Sep 1789 | William Gray Esqr at Springfield -- 2 Gr. Ch: [Grand Children] | Margaret Guild Cook | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||
Daniel Murgan of Westfield | Jannet Gilmour | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Mr William Lyon of Westfield | Jannet Dick House maid Isabel Cuthbert House maid |
2 | 2 | £0.10.0 | ||||
31 Sep 1789 | Mrs. Kerr of Blackness | Cook Cha: [Chamber] maid |
2 | 2 | £0.10.0 | |||
David Blair of Cronan Esqr at Blackness | Jannet Mclaren | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Mr. James Fairweather of Crescent | Margaret Nicoll Housemaid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Mr. Robert Jobson near Dundee -- 2 | Bell Mudie | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
John Haliburton of Johnfield Esqr. | Flora Buchan | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
David Maxuell Esqr at Westfield | Girzall Robertson | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Doctr. [Doctor] Robert Small near Dundee | Aleison Waterstone Hellen Cooper |
2 | 2 | £0.10.0 | ||||
Capt. [Captain] Hugh Lyon near Dundee -- 2 | Kathrine Steven Cook Joann Mcalpin - Cha: [Chamber] maid |
2 | 2 | £0.10.0 | ||||
Mr. William Sturrock near Dundee | Mary Gib | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Mr. William Chalmers near Dundee | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Mr. David Davidson near Dundee unmarried | Isobel Jack | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.0 | |||
Doctr. [Doctor] Alexander Duncan at Dundee | Jannet Bell | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Baillie John Thoms near Dundee -- 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Thomas Webster at Haukehill Street | Katherine Black | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Miss Haliburton West Chappelshade | Lillas Elder | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Mrs. Dick at Cleepingtown | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Totall | 43 | 3-2 | 26 | 14 | 3 | £9.2.6 | ||
Benree & Liff Parishes | ||||||||
10 Sep 1789 | Coll. [Colonel] Alexander Duncan of Lundie | Elizabeth Guthrie Ho [House] keeper Ann Greig Chamber maid Jean Creighton Cook |
3 | 3 | £1.10.0 | |||
2 Sep 1789 | Capt. [Captain] David Anderson at Invergowrie | Jannet Berry Housekeeper Margaret Jack Cook Elizabeth Strachan Cha: [Chamber] maid |
3 | 3 | £1.10.0 | |||
10 Sep 1789 | Mr. Thomas Constable Minister | Margaret Watt | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.0 | ||
2 Sep 1789 | Mr. David Duncan March Bank | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Totall | 8 | 1 | 2 | 6 | £3.7.6 | |||
Monikie Parish | ||||||||
22 Aug 1789 | James Reid Yeaman of Auchinleck -- 2 | Cook | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||
Mr. William Maule Minister | Magdalen Edward | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.0 | |||
Totall | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0.7.6 | ||||
Tealline Parish | ||||||||
8 Sep 1789 | Alexander Scrymsoure of Tealline Esqr | Margaret Webster Chamber maid Ann Ross Cook |
2 | 2 | £0.10.0 | |||
Mr. John Gellatly Minister | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Totall | 3 | 1 | 2 | £0.12.6 | ||||
9 Sep 1789 | Auchterhouse Parish George Blair of Addamstown Esqr | Margarett Millar | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||
Strathmartin Parish | ||||||||
8 Sep 1789 | Sir John Ogilvie of Bank | Elizabeth Millar Cook Binny Young Cha: [Chamber] maid |
2 | 2 | £0.10.0 | |||
Keetins Parish | ||||||||
11 Sep 1789 | Patrick Aleison of Newhall Esqr | Ann Robertson | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||
Mungo Murray of Lintrose Esqr | Jannet Trotter Cook Isabell Duncan Cha: [Chamber] maid |
2 | 2 | £0.10.0 | ||||
Doctr. [Doctor] Adam Drumond of Bandirran | Jean Millar Cook Christian Anderson Cha: [Chamber] maid |
2 | 2 | £0.10.0 | ||||
Mr. John Haliburton Minister | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Totall | 6 | 2 | 4 | £1.5.0 | ||||
Cowper Parish Mr. Charles Kea Minister unmarried | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.0 | ||||
17 Sep 1789 | Navoy & Essie Parishes Mr James Ogilvie Minister | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 |
Transcribe other information
[Page] 1093
Female Servants Tax of Forfar Shire continued
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
Alison James- Moderator, hugh lapham
Location information for this page.
Aberdeenshire County, Angus County, Argyll County, Ayrshire County, Banffshire County, Berwickshire County, Buteshire County, Caithness County, Clackmannanshire County, Cromarty County, Dumfriesshire County, Dunbartonshire County, East Lothian County, Fife County, Inverness-shire County, Kincardineshire County, Kinross-shire County, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Lanarkshire County