Essential website maintenance

On Tuesday 11 June, a small number of our websites started experiencing some infrastructure-related issues. We are working to restore the functionality affected by these issues and anticipate this will be resolved by next week.

E326/10/3/155

Date Masters/mistresses names Number of horses Horses liable in duty Horses not liable Duty
1797 Laurencekirk Parish Brought forward 75 74 1 £7.8.0
8 Nov 1797 David Croll Farmer Pollburn 6 6 £0.12.0
James Smart at Pollburn 6 6 £0.12.0
Robert Martin Reid Myre 4 4 £0.8.0
James Andrew Chance inn Red Myre 2 2 £0.4.0
Andrew Young at Mill of Conveth 2 2 £0.4.0
3 Nov 1797 David Mitchell at Laws 4 4 £0.8.0
28 Nov 1797 John Wishart at Wyndford 2 2 £0.4.0
John Peatt Northhill of Halkertown 3 3 £0.6.0
28 & 29 Nov 1797 David Lyell at Bent of Halkertown 6 6 £0.12.0
James Barclay at Kill:hill 4 4 £0.8.0
David Forsyth West Hill of Halkertown 3 3 £0.6.0
George Croall East hill of Halkertown 3 3 £0.6.0
David Barclay Waulk Mill of Halkertown 1 1 £0.2.0
Alexander Beattie at Mill of Halkertown 6 6 £0.12.0
David Cowie at Mains of Halkertown 6 6 £0.12.0
David Croll at Haddow 1 1 £0.2.0
David Robert Burnside near Bent 2 2 £0.4.0
James Brand Robs:haugh 1 1 £0.2.0
John Silver near Bent 1 1 £0.2.0
3 Nov 1797 Mrs. Robb in Laurencekirk 2 2 £0.4.0
John Silver in Laurencekirk 1 1 £0.2.0
Sum 141 140 1 £14.0.0
Marykirk Parish
12 Oct 1797 John Adam Kirkflatt Marykirk 3 3 £0.6.0
James Croll at Spearmill 4 4 £0.8.0
Daniel Symon in Marykirk 2 2 £0.4.0
Robert Smart near Marykirk 4 4 £0.8.0
George Smith at Roost 1 1 £0.2.0
Robert Scott at Coble heugh 2 2 £0.4.0
William Hood Mains of Kirktownhill 4 4 £0.8.0
Robert Clark at Ballmiliddy and for Neither Woodstown Ecclesgreig Parish 12 9 3 £0.18.0
John Lindsay at Straitbraes 1 1 £0.2.0
James Rae at Straitbraes 4 4 £0.8.0
30 Oct 1797 Robert Anderson Myreside 4 4 £0.8.0
James Annerdale Threapmuir 2 2 £0.4.0
James Suttor at Renridge 1 1 £0.2.0
Carried forward 44 41 3 £4.2.0

Transcribe other information

33 155

Survey of Kingcardine Shire continued

  Transcribers who have contributed to this page.

Kate51- Moderator, Alison James- Moderator, DavidPaterson, Fiona

  Location information for this page.

Aberlemno Parish, Airlie Parish, Angus County, Anwoth Parish, Arbirlot Parish, Arbuthnott Parish, Arngask Parish, Auchterhouse Parish, Balmaclellan Parish, Balmaghie Parish, Barry Parish, Benholm Parish, Borgue Parish, Brechin Parish, Buittle Parish, Careston Parish, Cleish Parish, Colvend And Southwick Parish, Coupar Angus Parish, Craig Parish, Crossmichael Parish, Dalry Parish, Dun Parish, Dundee Parish, Dunnichen Parish, Dunnottar Parish, Durris Parish, Edzell Parish, Farnell Parish, Fern Parish, Fettercairn Parish, Fetteresso Parish, Fordoun Parish, Forfar Parish, Garvock Parish, Girthon Parish, Glamis Parish, Glenbervie Parish, Guthrie Parish, Inverarity Parish, Inverness-shire County, Kells Parish, Kelton Parish, Kettins Parish, Kincardineshire County, Kingoldrum Parish, Kinnaird Parish, Kinneff Parish, Kinnell Parish, Kinnettles Parish, Kinross Parish, Kinross-shire County, Kirkbean Parish, Kirkcudbright Parish, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Kirkden Parish, Kirkgunzeon Parish, Kirkmabreck Parish, Kirkpatrick Durham Parish, Kirkpatrick Irongray Parish, Kirriemuir Parish, Laurencekirk Parish, Lintrathen Parish, Lochlee Parish, Lochrutton Parish, Lunan Parish, Lundie Parish, Maryculter Parish, Marykirk Parish, Maryton Parish, Menmuir Parish, Minnigaff Parish, Monifieth Parish, Monikie Parish, Montrose Parish, New Abbey Parish, Newtyle Parish, Nigg Parish, Oathlaw Parish, Orwell Parish, Panbride Parish, Parton Parish, Portmoak Parish, Rerrick Parish, Rescobie Parish, Ruthven Parish, Stracathro Parish, Strachan Parish, Tannadice Parish, Tealing Parish, Terregles Parish, Tongland Parish, Troqueer Parish, Twynholm Parish, Urr Parish