Essential website maintenance

On Tuesday 11 June, a small number of our websites started experiencing some infrastructure-related issues. We are working to restore the functionality affected by these issues and anticipate this will be resolved by next week.

E326/10/3/152

No image found
Date Masters/mistresses names Number of horses Horses liable in duty Horses not liable Duty
1797 Fordoun Parish Brought forward 311 271 40 £27.2.0
9 Nov 1797 David Wise at Gowack hill 4 4 £0.8.0
Alexander Low Mill of Balfeugh 4 4 £0.8.0
George Greig Shepherds haugh 1 1 £0.2.0
James Bowack at Pitscally 2 2 £0.4.0
John Lyall at Mondines 2 2 £0.4.0
Thomas Brand Mill of Mondines 2 2 £0.4.0
Alexander Webster at Mondines 4 4 £0.8.0
11 Nov 1797 Alexander Murray near Mondines 2 2 £0.4.0
9 Nov 1797 James Murray Wester Mondines 4 4 £0.8.0
John Mollison Castletown 4 4 £0.8.0
18 Nov 1797 Thomas Wyllie Westertown Pittarrow 4 4 £0.8.0
John Arnott Mains of Pittarrow 10 10 £1.0.0
George Craw at Crookeyden 1 1 £0.2.0
James Clark at Crookeyden 2 2 £0.4.0
George Tough at Crookeyden 1 1 £0.2.0
comp [compared] John Jolly near Crookeyden 1 1 £0.2.0
Sum 359 319 40 £31.18.0
Glenbervie Parish
10 Nov 1797 George Gairne in Drumlithie 2 2 £0.4.0
Alexander Gregorie in Drumlithie 1 1 £0.2.0
James Thow in Drumlithie 2 2 £0.4.0
Robert Balfower in Drumlithie 1 1 £0.2.0
William Pirie in Drumlithie 1 1 £0.2.0
David Smith in Drumlithie for Kinmonth 5 5 £0.10.0
Alexander Smith in Drumlithie 2 2 £0.4.0
John Dickson in Drumlithie 1 1 £0.2.0
Robert Arbuthnott in Drumlithie 1 1 £0.2.0
John Low Carrier in Drumlithie 1 1 £0.2.0
Charles Pirrie in Drumlithie 1 1 £0.2.0
Charles Manzie in Drumlithie 1 1 £0.2.0
Henry Clark at Newbigging 1 1 £0.2.0
Carried forward 20 20 £2.0.0

Transcribe other information

30 152

Survey of Kingcardine Shire continued

  Transcribers who have contributed to this page.

Kate51- Moderator, officersmess, DavidPaterson

  Location information for this page.

Aberlemno Parish, Airlie Parish, Angus County, Anwoth Parish, Arbirlot Parish, Arbuthnott Parish, Arngask Parish, Auchterhouse Parish, Balmaclellan Parish, Balmaghie Parish, Barry Parish, Benholm Parish, Borgue Parish, Brechin Parish, Buittle Parish, Careston Parish, Cleish Parish, Colvend And Southwick Parish, Coupar Angus Parish, Craig Parish, Crossmichael Parish, Dalry Parish, Dun Parish, Dundee Parish, Dunnichen Parish, Dunnottar Parish, Durris Parish, Edzell Parish, Farnell Parish, Fern Parish, Fettercairn Parish, Fetteresso Parish, Fordoun Parish, Forfar Parish, Garvock Parish, Girthon Parish, Glamis Parish, Glenbervie Parish, Guthrie Parish, Inverarity Parish, Inverness-shire County, Kells Parish, Kelton Parish, Kettins Parish, Kincardineshire County, Kingoldrum Parish, Kinnaird Parish, Kinneff Parish, Kinnell Parish, Kinnettles Parish, Kinross Parish, Kinross-shire County, Kirkbean Parish, Kirkcudbright Parish, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Kirkden Parish, Kirkgunzeon Parish, Kirkmabreck Parish, Kirkpatrick Durham Parish, Kirkpatrick Irongray Parish, Kirriemuir Parish, Laurencekirk Parish, Lintrathen Parish, Lochlee Parish, Lochrutton Parish, Lunan Parish, Lundie Parish, Maryculter Parish, Marykirk Parish, Maryton Parish, Menmuir Parish, Minnigaff Parish, Monifieth Parish, Monikie Parish, Montrose Parish, New Abbey Parish, Newtyle Parish, Nigg Parish, Oathlaw Parish, Orwell Parish, Panbride Parish, Parton Parish, Portmoak Parish, Rerrick Parish, Rescobie Parish, Ruthven Parish, Stracathro Parish, Strachan Parish, Tannadice Parish, Tealing Parish, Terregles Parish, Tongland Parish, Troqueer Parish, Twynholm Parish, Urr Parish