Essential website maintenance

On Tuesday 11 June, a small number of our websites started experiencing some infrastructure-related issues. We are working to restore the functionality affected by these issues and anticipate this will be resolved by next week.

E326/10/3/139

No image found
Date Masters/mistresses names Number of horses Horses liable in duty Horses not liable Duty
1797 Nigg Parish Brought Forward 44 44 £4.8.0
21 Sep 1797 William Garden at Shaw 1 1 £0.2.0
James Pirrie at Upper Callom 1 1 £0.2.0
Robert Mennie at Upper Callom 2 2 £0.4.0
Robert Davidson Easter Kincorth 1 1 £0.2.0
Alexander Gildawie at Easter Kincorth 2 2 £0.4.0
Andrew Davidson at Easter Kincorth 1 1 £0.2.0
Alexander Pyper at Wester Kincorth 2 2 £0.4.0
Robert Ross near Bridge of Dee 1 1 £0.2.0
Alexander Cumming near Bridge of Dee 1 1 £0.2.0
John Davidson at Legart 1 1 £0.2.0
Alexander Robb at Mill of Legart 1 1 £0.2.0
William Fowler at Helden Tree 2 2 £0.4.0
Andrew Davidson at Kayesdykes 1 1 £0.2.0
Andrew Davidson at Kayesdykes 1 1 £0.2.0
Andrew Webster at Legart 2 2 £0.4.0
Alexander Donnel at Legart 1 1 £0.2.0
William Donnel at Stotys Myres 1 1 £0.2.0
John Robb Reid Craigs 1 1 £0.2.0
James Mill Reid Craigs 2 1 1 £0.2.0
Sum 69 68 1 £6.16.0
Mary Coulter Parish
27 Sep 1797 James Esson at Westside 4 4 £0.8.0
David Esson at Westside 1 1 £0.2.0
Alexander Beattie at Mosside Greenhall 1 1 £0.2.0
26 Sep 1797 William Maver at Mosside Greenhall 1 1 £0.2.0
Alexander Cane at Mosside Greenhall 1 1 £0.2.0
Charles Laurie at Mosside Greenhall 1 1 £0.2.0
Peter Legart near Greenhall 1 1 £0.2.0
Theophilus Ogilvie of Greenhall Esqr. 1 1 £0.2.0
Alexander Walker Dykenook 1 1 £0.2.0
22 Sep 1797 Mrs Allardice of Heathcotte 1 1 £0.2.0
John Brown near Heathcotte 1 1 £0.2.0
George Ewan at Schannyburn 2 2 £0.4.0
Carried Forward 16 16 £1.12.0

Transcribe other information

17 139

Survey of Kingcardine Shire continued

  Transcribers who have contributed to this page.

Kate51- Moderator, DavidPaterson, PatE

  Location information for this page.

Aberlemno Parish, Airlie Parish, Angus County, Anwoth Parish, Arbirlot Parish, Arbuthnott Parish, Arngask Parish, Auchterhouse Parish, Balmaclellan Parish, Balmaghie Parish, Barry Parish, Benholm Parish, Borgue Parish, Brechin Parish, Buittle Parish, Careston Parish, Cleish Parish, Colvend And Southwick Parish, Coupar Angus Parish, Craig Parish, Crossmichael Parish, Dalry Parish, Dun Parish, Dundee Parish, Dunnichen Parish, Dunnottar Parish, Durris Parish, Edzell Parish, Farnell Parish, Fern Parish, Fettercairn Parish, Fetteresso Parish, Fordoun Parish, Forfar Parish, Garvock Parish, Girthon Parish, Glamis Parish, Glenbervie Parish, Guthrie Parish, Inverarity Parish, Inverness-shire County, Kells Parish, Kelton Parish, Kettins Parish, Kincardineshire County, Kingoldrum Parish, Kinnaird Parish, Kinneff Parish, Kinnell Parish, Kinnettles Parish, Kinross Parish, Kinross-shire County, Kirkbean Parish, Kirkcudbright Parish, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Kirkden Parish, Kirkgunzeon Parish, Kirkmabreck Parish, Kirkpatrick Durham Parish, Kirkpatrick Irongray Parish, Kirriemuir Parish, Laurencekirk Parish, Lintrathen Parish, Lochlee Parish, Lochrutton Parish, Lunan Parish, Lundie Parish, Maryculter Parish, Marykirk Parish, Maryton Parish, Menmuir Parish, Minnigaff Parish, Monifieth Parish, Monikie Parish, Montrose Parish, New Abbey Parish, Newtyle Parish, Nigg Parish, Oathlaw Parish, Orwell Parish, Panbride Parish, Parton Parish, Portmoak Parish, Rerrick Parish, Rescobie Parish, Ruthven Parish, Stracathro Parish, Strachan Parish, Tannadice Parish, Tealing Parish, Terregles Parish, Tongland Parish, Troqueer Parish, Twynholm Parish, Urr Parish