Essential website maintenance

On Tuesday 11 June, a small number of our websites started experiencing some infrastructure-related issues. We are working to restore the functionality affected by these issues and anticipate this will be resolved by next week.

E326/10/3/127

No image found
Date Masters/mistresses names Number of horses Horses liable in duty Horses not liable Duty
1797 Arbuthnott Parish Brot. [Brought] forward 176 162 14 £16.4.0
14 Nov 1797 John Napier at Meikle Feddes 6 6 £0.12.0
Robert Gairn Collestown 2 2 £0.4.0
Robert Garvie near Feddes 1 1 £0.2.0
Thomas Hogg near Collestown 1 1 £0.2.0
James Balneeves Meetlaw 1 1 £0.2.0
Sum 187 173 14 £17.6.0
Kinneff Parish
30 Aug 1797 Robert Strachan Harbour Sheals 3 2 1 £0.4.0
John Mill Sclateford 4 3 1 £0.6.0
John Stephen in Grange 6 6 £0.12.0
William Lindsay at Craigevie 4 4 £0.8.0
William Caird Roadside 2 2 £0.4.0
Robert Loggan Slains 2 2 £0.4.0
Andrew Scott near Temple 4 4 £0.8.0
Alexander Smith at Maroodie 5 5 £0.10.0
John Scott at Temple 3 3 £0.6.0
Andrew Low Upper Fairnyflett 1 1 £0.2.0
Alexander Mollison Brigstones 2 2 £0.4.0
Daniel Coutts at Crawhillock 4 4 £0.8.0
31 Aug 1797 Mr Patrick Stewart Minister 4 4 £0.8.0
George Mollison near Whistleberry 4 4 £0.8.0
John Smith near Whistleberry 1 1 £0.2.0
James Nicoll Fallside 4 4 £0.8.0
James Webster Hallhill 7 5 2 £0.10.0
Mr James Hector Fairnyflatt 7 5 2 £0.10.0
John Clark at Belfield 5 5 £0.10.0
Edward Wyllie Purleyknow 4 4 £0.8.0
James Abercrombie of Belfield Esqr. 2 2 £0.4.0
Alexander Robert at Harviestown 3 3 £0.6.0
James Cowie Mains of Ketterline 4 4 £0.8.0
William Donaldson Denhead 2 2 £0.4.0
James Duthie Mill of Ketterline 3 3 £0.6.0
John Cuthbert Bridgend Ketterline 3 3 £0.6.0
Carried forward 93 87 6 £8.14.0

Transcribe other information

5 127

Survey of Kingcardine Shire Continued

Transcriber's notes

Ketterline present day Catterline

  Transcribers who have contributed to this page.

Kate51- Moderator, DavidPaterson, PatE

  Location information for this page.

Aberlemno Parish, Airlie Parish, Angus County, Anwoth Parish, Arbirlot Parish, Arbuthnott Parish, Arngask Parish, Auchterhouse Parish, Balmaclellan Parish, Balmaghie Parish, Barry Parish, Benholm Parish, Borgue Parish, Brechin Parish, Buittle Parish, Careston Parish, Cleish Parish, Colvend And Southwick Parish, Coupar Angus Parish, Craig Parish, Crossmichael Parish, Dalry Parish, Dun Parish, Dundee Parish, Dunnichen Parish, Dunnottar Parish, Durris Parish, Edzell Parish, Farnell Parish, Fern Parish, Fettercairn Parish, Fetteresso Parish, Fordoun Parish, Forfar Parish, Garvock Parish, Girthon Parish, Glamis Parish, Glenbervie Parish, Guthrie Parish, Inverarity Parish, Inverness-shire County, Kells Parish, Kelton Parish, Kettins Parish, Kincardineshire County, Kingoldrum Parish, Kinnaird Parish, Kinneff Parish, Kinnell Parish, Kinnettles Parish, Kinross Parish, Kinross-shire County, Kirkbean Parish, Kirkcudbright Parish, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Kirkden Parish, Kirkgunzeon Parish, Kirkmabreck Parish, Kirkpatrick Durham Parish, Kirkpatrick Irongray Parish, Kirriemuir Parish, Laurencekirk Parish, Lintrathen Parish, Lochlee Parish, Lochrutton Parish, Lunan Parish, Lundie Parish, Maryculter Parish, Marykirk Parish, Maryton Parish, Menmuir Parish, Minnigaff Parish, Monifieth Parish, Monikie Parish, Montrose Parish, New Abbey Parish, Newtyle Parish, Nigg Parish, Oathlaw Parish, Orwell Parish, Panbride Parish, Parton Parish, Portmoak Parish, Rerrick Parish, Rescobie Parish, Ruthven Parish, Stracathro Parish, Strachan Parish, Tannadice Parish, Tealing Parish, Terregles Parish, Tongland Parish, Troqueer Parish, Twynholm Parish, Urr Parish