Essential website maintenance

On Tuesday 11 June, a small number of our websites started experiencing some infrastructure-related issues. We are working to restore the functionality affected by these issues and anticipate this will be resolved by next week.

E326/10/3/125

No image found
Date Masters/mistresses names Number of horses Horses liable in duty Horses not liable Duty
1797 Benholm Parish Brought forward 79 75 4 £7.10.0
17 Aug 1797 Alexander Ingles at Haremuir 2 2 £0.4.0
John Wilson at Banfhill 2 2 £0.4.0
Capt. [Captain] Andrew Jamie in Gourdan 4 4 £0.8.0
James Mill in Gourdan 4 4 £0.8.0
David Young in Hallgreen 9 8 1 £0.16.0
Messrs Scott & Wyllie Hallgreen Brewers 2 2 £0.4.0
James Cadenhead at Longridge 2 2 £0.4.0
Mr Colin Gillies for Scillyflatt 2 2 £0.4.0
26 Aug 1797 Robert Christie near Scillyflatt 1 1 £0.2.0
John Rae Crooketyheugh 2 2 £0.4.0
James Walker Farmer at Hillhead 2 2 £0.4.0
David Pyper at Three Wells 1 1 £0.2.0
David Cloudslie at Motehill omitted 1 1 £0.2.0
Sum 113 108 5 £10.16.0
Arbuthnott Parish
16 Nov 1797 Mr Robert Spark at Kair 2 2 £0.4.0
Robert Wyllie at Kair 4 4 £0.8.0
William Napier for part of Shepherds Haugh 2 2 £0.4.0
William Balfower Hurtles Hall 5 4 1 £0.8.0
George Wyllie at Townhead 5 4 1 £0.8.0
John Alexander at Drumocher 7 6 1 £0.12.0
The Right Honbl. [Honourable] the Viscount Arbuthnott for Arbuthnott & Hattown 15 10 5 £1.0.0
Robert Bisset at Mill of Arbuthnott 4 4 £0.8.0
William Raitt at Auldkaik 1 1 £0.2.0
John Mitchell at Deep 1 1 £0.2.0
Mr Colin Gillies for Alpity 2 2 £0.4.0
David Smith at Alpity 2 2 £0.4.0
Mrs Mill Kirk of Arbuthnot 4 4 £0.8.0
John Barrie Carrier at Arbuthnott 1 1 £0.2.0
John Croll near Pitcarles 1 1 £0.2.0
25 Aug 1797 William Coutts at Peattie 6 6 £0.12.0
17 Aug 1797 Alexander Jolly West Bamff 4 4 £0.8.0
Carried Forward 66 58 8 £5.16.0

Transcribe other information

3 125

Survey of Kingcardine Shire continued

  Transcribers who have contributed to this page.

Kate51- Moderator, Alison James- Moderator, DavidPaterson, PatE

  Location information for this page.

Aberlemno Parish, Airlie Parish, Angus County, Anwoth Parish, Arbirlot Parish, Arbuthnott Parish, Arngask Parish, Auchterhouse Parish, Balmaclellan Parish, Balmaghie Parish, Barry Parish, Benholm Parish, Borgue Parish, Brechin Parish, Buittle Parish, Careston Parish, Cleish Parish, Colvend And Southwick Parish, Coupar Angus Parish, Craig Parish, Crossmichael Parish, Dalry Parish, Dun Parish, Dundee Parish, Dunnichen Parish, Dunnottar Parish, Durris Parish, Edzell Parish, Farnell Parish, Fern Parish, Fettercairn Parish, Fetteresso Parish, Fordoun Parish, Forfar Parish, Garvock Parish, Girthon Parish, Glamis Parish, Glenbervie Parish, Guthrie Parish, Inverarity Parish, Inverness-shire County, Kells Parish, Kelton Parish, Kettins Parish, Kincardineshire County, Kingoldrum Parish, Kinnaird Parish, Kinneff Parish, Kinnell Parish, Kinnettles Parish, Kinross Parish, Kinross-shire County, Kirkbean Parish, Kirkcudbright Parish, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Kirkden Parish, Kirkgunzeon Parish, Kirkmabreck Parish, Kirkpatrick Durham Parish, Kirkpatrick Irongray Parish, Kirriemuir Parish, Laurencekirk Parish, Lintrathen Parish, Lochlee Parish, Lochrutton Parish, Lunan Parish, Lundie Parish, Maryculter Parish, Marykirk Parish, Maryton Parish, Menmuir Parish, Minnigaff Parish, Monifieth Parish, Monikie Parish, Montrose Parish, New Abbey Parish, Newtyle Parish, Nigg Parish, Oathlaw Parish, Orwell Parish, Panbride Parish, Parton Parish, Portmoak Parish, Rerrick Parish, Rescobie Parish, Ruthven Parish, Stracathro Parish, Strachan Parish, Tannadice Parish, Tealing Parish, Terregles Parish, Tongland Parish, Troqueer Parish, Twynholm Parish, Urr Parish