E69/10/2/9
Hearth tax transcription
[Page] 8Hearths in Kilcunqher Paroch
John Riming -- 1
Andrew walace -- 1
Margret Byers -- 1
Elspet Simson -- 1
Christian broun -- 1
janet Stewart -- 1
William Mathison -- 1
james Unston in ferry --1
Robert dynguel in Col=B [Colinsburgh] -- 1
Andrew Hetherweek in Nuton -- 1
John walker thr [there] -- 1
James Smith thr [there] -- 1
John Smith thr [there] -- 1
Margret davidson --1
Andrew Mathison -- 1
Arthure Mathison -- 1
John Wood -- 1
John Piery -- 1
James Weddel -- 1
janet Mil -- 1
janet gairns -- 1
janet fleeming -- 1
james dunkon -- 1
john young -- 1
Thomas dot -- 1
Walter davidson -- 1
Andrew Arthure -- 1
Robert bust -- 2
Thomas Barclay -- 1
Margret finly -- 1
James block -- 1
William Ermet Smith -- 2
James bust -- 1
George banes -- 1
david Low in Reres ground -- 1
John bennet in Cockle Mil -- 2
James foggo in Kilcunq [Kilconquhar] -- 3
Thomas Bowmon -- 1
Arthure Clemit -- 1
Alexander Irla[n]d at Standing Ston -- 1
William Webster thr [there] -- 1
Andrew Symson in ColiB Colinsburgh] -- 1
James Huton -- 1
sebastian Holland -- 1
William Grant in Boneel -- 1
William brod Baker in ColiB [Colinsburgh] -- 1
George Morice -- 1
Robert Alexander -- 1
Thomas Thomson in Reres -- 1
Alexander Tody and Robert Anderson -- 2
John davidson thr [there] -- 1
Thomas Russel in kincraig -- 2
david Kid in Balcarres ground -- 1
John Mores George Mores Elspet Pride -- 3
William Mores william Smith Alexander durky -- 3
John durky Colin bridy -- 2
John walker nd william fell -- 2
William Melvil waver [weaver] -- 1
George fleemings house in Kilcunqher -- 4
Thomas Craigy Martin Roger -- 2
Thomas Roger david Nicolson -- 2
Martin farmer james Kennoway -- 2
William pety in Largo ward -- 3
John Keply Robert Colly -- 2
Andrew lessels John Mores -- 2
david Cally Andrew Nicolson -- 2
William Lessels William Nicolson -- 2
For the Place of Kilcunqher -- 13
Alexander and david Robertsons -- 2
John banes nd James Necolson -- 2
William and John herd -- 2
David Clerk in Reres mars -- 1
Arthur Ross thr [there] -- 3
david Tailor William Symson -- 2
Thomas Anderson Thomas pittillock -- 2
James Ermet Andrew Nicolson -- 2
John Archibald Isobel Robertson -- 2
James finly in Coll-B [Colinsburgh] -- 1
Mr Alexander Hay for the Manse -- 4
the firsd side is Ane hundreth and thretie six -- 136
the second is a hundreth and tuentie one -- 121
the thrid is sixtie four -- 64
the fourth side is eightie four -- 84
And the fifth is fourtie four -- 44
In heall four hundreth and fourtie nine -- 449
[Page] 9
Hearths in Newburn Paroch
Lahils house -- 12
Mr Robert Lindsay for his house in drumeldry nd his other house in balkirsty -- 8
James dougal -- 1
david dunkan -- 1
Archibald Gibson -- 1
James foret -- 2
david Russel james Mairton in drumeldry moor -- 2
Alexander Symsons for his house in drumeldry -- 6
Andrew Tullace Smith thr [there] -- 2
Robert Balfour john Black -- 2
james Smylim in Balcirsty -- 3
Andrew Cor[tf]oot -- 3
daniel downy -- 1
Andrew white in Lahil Thomas Ramsay thr [there] -- 2
Patrick fouls in Monturpy for himself nd two Cotters -- 3
daniel Achmuty of drumeldry -- 5
James finly for he house in Balcristy -- 4
James King Merchant thr [there] -- 1
Alexander Achmuty thr [there] Henry Glyd[-] -- 2
Robert Stocks in balcirsty -- 2
Thomas Mores in Cotes -- 1
Agnes fairfull in New bigging -- 1
jean Hewson thr [there] -- 1
Sophia Johnston thr [there] -- 1
janet dale in Lahil Craig -- 1
James finly in balcirsty other -- 4
for the house of Easter New burn -- 5
John duff thr [there] -- 1
Thomas dishington -- 2
George hutchson -- 1
The House of wester New burn -- 2
John Johnston of BalBaird -- 1
John Paxton -- 1
david Eleston -- 1
William Henderson for a room in Alexander Symsons house in drumeldry -- 1
for wester Lathalands house -- 6
Alexander Bruce thr [there] -- 1
James Smith -- 1
John Mackfermling thr [there] -- 1
James Tailor in Cotes -- 1
William dinguel in Newburn -- 1
The Ministers Manse -- 5
this side is Ane hunder And thrie -- 103
Hearths in the Paroch of St Morance
From James Scot Bailie -- 6
Elizabeth Tod -- 6
fergus Neilson -- 3
david Cook -- 1
William Steivenson -- 2
James Carstairs -- 1
Symon Bethlet -- 1
Janet Ross -- 1
John Morice -- 3
Andrew Scot in the Mains -- 1
John ferguson -- 1
James Chalmers -- 1
Thomas Chapman -- 1
david Marton Smith -- 5
Robert Young -- 2
James Ballingal -- 1
John Ramsay baxter -- 2
Robert Bains Elder -- 2
James Allon -- 1
Robert davidson balie -- 3
John foot -- 1
Thomas Kilmanie -- 1
John Chapman millar -- 3
Alexander Grub -- 1
Robert Cairns -- 1
James Mathison -- 1
Robert Law Merchant -- 3
John Scot barron bailie -- 4
John durkie in Abercromby -- 1
Robert Steivenson thr [there] -- 1
Alexander Balingal in St Monance -- 1
Thomas Abercromby -- 1
Gilbert Gaie -- 1
david Hay -- 1
John Elder -- 1
david Key -- 1
James Ness -- 1
david Elder -- 1
William Middleton -- 1
Robert Bains younger -- 1
david Rotson [Robertson] -- 1
david Mackie -- 1
John Ness -- 1
Robert Ireland -- 1
Peter Gervice -- 1
William Gervice -- 1
Mary dun -- 1
John Mathison -- 1
Thomas Makie -- 1
Robert Thomson -- 1
William Hutshen -- 1
Robert Grig millar -- 1
Mr Walter Wilson Minister -- 6
James dunkan in over St Morance -- 1
Robert Mill in St Morance -- 1
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
Dauvit- Moderator, Sue
Location information for this page.
Abbotshall Parish, Aberdour Parish, Anstruther Easter Parish, Auchterderran Parish, Auchtertool Parish, Ballingry Parish, Balmerino Parish, Burntisland Parish, Carnbee Parish, Ceres Parish, Collessie Parish, Crail Parish, Creich Parish, Cults Parish, Dairsie Parish, Dunbog Parish, Dunino Parish, Dysart Parish, Elie Parish, Fife County, Kemback Parish, Kennoway Parish, Kettle Parish, Kilconquhar Parish, Kinghorn Parish, Kinglassie Parish, Kingsbarns Parish, Largo Parish, Leslie Parish, Logie Parish, Monimail Parish, Moonzie Parish, Newburn Parish, Pittenweem Parish, Portmoak Parish, Scoonie Parish, Strathmiglo Parish, Wemyss Parish