E326/6/12/13
Date | Masters/mistresses names and designations | Servants names | Number of servants | Bachelor servants | One servant | Two servants | Three or more servants | Duty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9th Division | ||||||||
13 Sep 1787 | Gallowgate South side from the Bridge to Camlachie with Charlotte Street | |||||||
George Smith Vinter | Janet Greenshiels House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Miss Nisbett | Callender Weir House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Gilbert Shearer Merchant | Margaret Steven House Maid | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.0 | |||
Charles Walker Grocer | Elizabeth Fleming House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
James Barry Land Surveyor | Agnes McAllum House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
John Irvine Hosier | Agnes Brown House Maid | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.0 | |||
Robert Dunning Tobacconist | Mary Wyse House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
William Bell Iron Monger | Jane Auld House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Alexander Chalmers Merch. [Merchant] | Marion McKay House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Mrs Swanstone | Isabell Armond House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Mrs Campbell of Aghline | Mary Murray House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Joshua Johnston Merchant | Isabell McAllan House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Robert McNair | Entered with the surveyor of Lanarkshire | |||||||
John Wilsone Wright | Margaret Dickson House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Miss McFarlane | Rabina Thomson House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Richard Allen Sen [Senior] Merch. [Merchant] | Jane Watson House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Hugh Gordon Merch. [Merchant] | Margaret Martin House Maid | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.0 | |||
Thomas Bell Merch. [Merchant] | Jane [Strupard] House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
James Miller Merch. [Merchant] | Janet Miller cook Agnes Miller Ch. [Chamber] Maid |
2 | 2 | £0.10.0 | ||||
William Carmichael | Annafiel Finlayson H.[House] Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Robert Walker Merch. [Merchant] | Janet McKean House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Mrs Pairston | Jane Graham House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Alexander Sword Iron Monger | Elizabeth Spencer House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Mrs Coats | Agnes Steven Cook Jean Easton Ch. [Chamber] Maid |
2 | 2 | £0.10.0 | ||||
Rev. [Reverend] Mr William Lochard | Lillias Hamilton House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
William Copland Merchant | Betty Barr House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
John Burnside Merchant | Agnes Hamilton House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
John Craig Iron Monger | Elizabeth Stevenson House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Mrs Lightbody | Marion Hall House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
James Smith Merchant | Agnes McLean House Maid | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
John Dugan Merchant | Jane Galloway Cook Janet Meikle Ch. [Chamber] Maid |
2 | 2 | £0.10.0 | ||||
Archibald Paterson Chandler | Margaret Dawson Cook Ann McFarlane Ch. [Chamber] Maid |
2 | 2 | £0.10.0 | ||||
Carried forward | 35 | 3 | 27 | 8 | £5.15.0 |
Transcribe other information
11[Page] 13
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
Chr1smac -Moderator, Achow, GreenflyNZ
Location information for this page.
Angus County, Argyll County, Ayrshire County, Berwickshire County, Buteshire County, Delting Parish, East Lothian County, Fife County, Kincardineshire County, Lanarkshire County, Nairnshire County, Orkney County, Peeblesshire County, Perthshire County, Renfrewshire County, Ross And Cromarty County, Roxburghshire County, Stirlingshire County, West Lothian County