E326/5/1/70
Date | Prog # of masters | Masters/mistresses names and designations | Prog # of servants | Servants names | Quality of servants | Duty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1778 | 22 | £16.10.0 | ||||
22 Sep 1778 | 1 | Lord Kaims | 23 | Peter Falconer | Butler | £0.15.0 |
24 | Samuel Gudge | Valet | £0.15.0 | |||
25 | John Gibson | Footman | £0.15.0 | |||
26 | Robert Oliver | Coachman | £0.15.0 | |||
27 | James Leslie | Postilion | £0.15.0 | |||
28 | James Bruce | Gardner | £0.15.0 | |||
1 | George Drumond Hume Esqr. | 29 | John Dick | Footman | £0.15.0 | |
30 | John McIntosh | Groom | £0.15.0 | |||
1 | The Rev. Dr [Reverend Doctor] Wishart | 31 | Dougal Ferguson | Footman | £0.15.0 | |
1 | James Ker Esqr | 32 | David McLardie | Footman | £0.15.0 | |
33 | John McIntire | Groom | £0.15.0 | |||
1 | Mrs Carr | 34 | John Bridges | Housld Servt. [Household Servant] | £0.15.0 | |
1 | Comissr.[Comissioner] Adam Smith | 35 | James Gray | Housld Servt [Household Servant] | £0.15.0 | |
1 | William Hay Esqr of Newhall | 36 | William Ramage | Housld Servt [Household Servant] | £0.15.0 | |
37 | Thomas Graham | Stableboy | £0.15.0 | |||
1 | Mungo Campbell Esqr. | 38 | Charles McLean | House boy | £0.15.0 | |
1 | The Rev Dr [Reverend Dr ] John McFarline | 39 | John Aitcheson | Boy | £0.15.0 | |
1 | Campbell Edminston Esqr. | 40 | Donald McDonald | Footman | £0.15.0 | |
41 | James Inglis | Footman | £0.15.0 | |||
1 | Miss Craufuird | 42 | Alexander Morrison | Footman | £0.15.0 | |
1 | Alexander Sinclair Esqr of Banock | 43 | James Miller | Footman | £0.15.0 | |
1 | Mrs Muncrief of [Fridie] | 44 | James Stewart | Footman | £0.15.0 | |
1 | Sir James Grant | 45 | Alexander Lawson | Butler | £0.15.0 | |
46 | John Grant | Postilion | £0.15.0 | |||
47 | James Gray | Gardner | £0.15.0 | |||
1 | Mrs Erskine of Balgonie | 48 | Jack | Footman | £0.15.0 | |
1 | Miss Grants | 49 | Peter Warren | Footman | £0.15.0 | |
1 | Lady Dundonald | 50 | John Mungton | Housld Servt.[Household Servant] | £0.15.0 | |
51 | William Russell | Coachman | £0.15.0 | |||
52 | Peter Shankley | Gardner | £0.15.0 | |||
1 | Mrs Binning | 53 | Robert Anderson | Gardner | £0.15.0 | |
1 | Captn.[Captain] Thomas Cuthbert | 54 | James Falconer | Housld Servt.[Household Servant] | £0.15.0 | |
1 | The Honble [Honourable] Ladies of Seaforth | 55 | Charles Gelles | Boy | £0.15.0 | |
1 | William Miller Esqr | 56 | John Montgumery | Boy | £0.15.0 | |
1 | The Honble [Honourable] Miss Colvills | 57 | Alexander White | Boy | £0.15.0 | |
1 | The Marchioness of Louthian | 58 | Mr John Wilson | Butler | £0.15.0 | |
59 | James McIntosh | Footman | £0.15.0 | |||
60 | Cumberland Wood | Postilion | £0.15.0 | |||
1 | Mrs Grant junr [junior] of Bandaloch | 61 | Walter Mcwroth | Footman | £0.15.0 | |
24 | 61 | £45.15.0 |
Transcribe other information
8th.Canongate Parish Continued
[Page] 70
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
noho, Chr1smac -Moderator, seross
Location information for this page.
Aberdeenshire County, Angus County, Argyll County, Ayrshire County, Banffshire County, Berwickshire County, Caithness County, Clackmannanshire County, Cromarty County, Dumfriesshire County, Dunbartonshire County, East Lothian County, Fife County, Inverness-shire County, Kincardineshire County, Kinross-shire County, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Lanarkshire County, Midlothian County, Morayshire County, Nairnshire County, Peeblesshire County, Perthshire County, Renfrewshire County, Roxburghshire County, Selkirkshire County, Stirlingshire County, Sutherland County, West Lothian County, Wigtownshire County