E326/9/9/112
Date | Masters/mistresses names and designations | Actual # | Carriage horses (10s each) |
Saddle horses (10s each) |
Duty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Salton Parish | |||||
21 Jul 1788 | Capt. [Captain] Walker Herdmanston | 2 | 2 | £1.0.0 | |
Alexander Martin Hadsmains | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
General Fletcher Saltonhall | 6 | 2 | 4 | £3.0.0 | |
John Brown Salton | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
George Rait Salton | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
William Cockburn Salton | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
Archibald Horn W. [West] Salton | 2 | 2 | £1.0.0 | ||
Revd. [Reverend] Mr. Bannerman W. [West] Salton | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
Robert Smith Greenhead | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
16 | 3 | 13 | £8.0.0 | ||
Humbie Parish | |||||
Lieut. [Lieutant] Col. [Colonel] Hepburn Keith house | 2 | 1 | 1 | £1.0.0 | |
John Thomson Keith house mill | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
George Park Windy Mains | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
Robert Anderson Whitburgh | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
William Brodie Upperkeith | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
Thomas Brown Johnstonburn | 4 | 2 | 2 | £2.0.0 | |
Alexander Falconer Woodcotpark | 2 | 2 | £1.0.0 | ||
David Hunter Soutray Mains | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
Andrew Pringle Blakely | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
Thomas Park Bankhead | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
Joseph Palfrey Blackshiels | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
John Dodds Highlee | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
John Hunter Humbie Mains | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
James Lamb Soutray | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
Robert Fife Chesterhilll | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
20 | 3 | 17 | £10.0.0 | ||
Pencaitland Parish | |||||
22 Jul 1788 | James Brown Boggs | 4 | 2 | 2 | £2.0.0 |
Alexander Wight Milton | 2 | 2 | £1.0.0 | ||
Andrew Turnbull Templehall | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
Revd. [Reverend] George Anderson Min. [Minister] | 2 | 1 | 1 | £1.0.0 | |
Archibald Logan Pencaitland | 1 | 1 | £0.10.0 | ||
Carried over | 10 | 3 | 7 | £5.0.0 |
Transcribe other information
P. [Page] 10 [page] 112Survey of the Carriage and Horse Tax Continued
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
Chr1smac -Moderator, Jane F Jamieson, Bill-IonaR
Location information for this page.
Aberdeenshire County, Angus County, Argyll County, Ayrshire County, Banffshire County, Berwickshire County, Buteshire County, Caithness County, Clackmannanshire County, Cromarty County, Dumfriesshire County, Dunbartonshire County, East Lothian County, Fife County, Inverness-shire County, Kincardineshire County, Kinross-shire County, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Ross And Cromarty County