E69/19/2/51
Hearth tax transcription
49 PagePa [Parish] Caputh -- Herths -- lib [pounds] -- ss [shillings] -- ds [pence]
List Andrew Gairdener for the Lands of Hallholl
David Drumonds relict, Thomas Knight, John Black -- 5 -- £3.10.0
List Laird Lays yor [younger] For His lands of Bandirnie
James Mccruther, William Huntar, James Whittit -- 4 -- £2.16.0
George Rotsone [Robertsone], Johne Robertsone -- 2 -- £1.8.0
List Patrick Gay of Kincairnie
For Himself, John Kandow, James skrimsour -- 5 -- £3.10.0
John Valentine, John Hagart, James Kandow -- 3 -- £2.2.0
James Brydie, Elspeth Kandow, George soutar -- 3 -- £2.2.0
Andrew Brydie, Jean scrimsour, John scrimsour -- 3 -- £2.2.0
William Kandow, Ewphane Gay, James Maluch -- 3 -- £2.2.0
List Gilbert Greig
For Himself, Agnes Andersone, John Glasse -- 6 -- £4.4.0
James Sandiesone, John Raitray, William Raitray -- 3 -- £2.2.0
John Gow, Robert Portar -- 4 -- £2.16.0
List Johne Young
For Himself, Ane west hous, Thomas Angus, a Kill -- 4 -- £2.16.0
John Ambross, James Miller, Robert Sanders -- 3 -- £2.2.0
List John Young and Abram Duff
John Young, ane west, hous a Kill -- 3 -- £2.2.0
Patrick Pyet -- 2 -- £1.8.0
List Thomas Thomsone & James Kae
Thomas Thomsone, John smith, David Meichie -- 5 -- £3.10.0
John Chalmers William Young -- 2 -- £1.8.0
James Kae John stalker -- 4 -- £2.16.0
William Will [elder], William Will yor [younger], John Husband -- 3 -- £2.2.0
List Collonell Menzeis for the Land of Midlcairnie
George Young Duncane Mcgreigor James [Bisset] -- 3 -- £2.2.0
Gilbert Young, John Glunto, Patrick Dow -- 3 -- £2.2.0
John Tailzeor, John Calum, Donald Mcgreigor -- 3 -- £2.2.0
Donald Burie, James Fergusone -- 2 -- £1.8.0
List Laird [Rotmell] [Robertmell]
Duncane Camron, Donald Miller, John Nuccle -- 3 -- £2.2.0
Suma [Summa] page -- 81 -- £56.14.0
[page] 51
Transcriber's notes
Page numbered 51 in a modern handTranscribers who have contributed to this page.
Dauvit- Moderator, Caroline Macafee
Location information for this page.
Aberdalgie Parish, Abernyte Parish, Alyth Parish, Arngask Parish, Bendochy Parish, Blair Atholl Parish, Blairgowrie Parish, Caputh Parish, Cargill Parish, Clunie Parish, Collace Parish, Coupar Angus Parish, Dron Parish, Dunbarney Parish, Errol Parish, Forgandenny Parish, Forteviot Parish, Fortingall Parish, Inchture Parish, Kenmore Parish, Killin Parish, Kilspindie Parish, Kinclaven Parish, Kinfauns Parish, Kinnaird Parish, Kinnoull Parish, Kirkmichael Parish, Lethendy Parish, Little Dunkeld Parish, Logierait Parish, Longforgan Parish, Meigle Parish, Moneydie Parish, Moulin Parish, Old Kilpatrick Parish, Perth Parish, Perthshire County, Rattray Parish, Redgorton Parish, Rhynd Parish, Scone Parish, St Madoes Parish, St Martins Parish, Tibbermore Parish, Weem Parish