E69/10/2/85
Hearth tax transcription
[Page] 84Abbattshall
The house of Abbatshall -- 29
David Ramsy for the West mill house -- 1
David Ramsy for his own house -- 5
David Ramsy for david Young & John Adam -- 2
David Ramsay for Mr John boi[w]es -- 3
John Small -- 1
James Stirk -- 1
George Christy -- 1
Walter Spence -- 1
George douglas -- 1
John Chalmers -- 1
Alison berry -- 2
Robert bell -- 3
Katherine Moor -- 1
David Gib -- 2
Cirsten Robertson -- 4
Adam Lowson -- 2
Isbel Garner -- 1
Archibald Greive -- 1
Margret bennet -- 1
Andrew Williamson -- 1
Isbel Anderson -- 1
Robert Sharp -- 1
Agnes Millar -- 1
Alexander Coleston -- 1
George Ramsy -- 4
david burt -- 1
Helen Mathison -- 1
William Irwin -- 1
Andrew Lindsay -- 1
Girsel fairly -- 1
david Low -- 1
Katherine dumbar -- 1
david watson -- 1
Andrew watson -- 2
Andrew Chapman -- 1
david Millar -- 1
david bairner -- 1
James Sunier -- 1
Robert Stirk -- 1
Laurence Stirk -- 5
Arthure Bothuel -- 1
Abbatshall
John Wmson [Williamson] -- 4
James bennet -- 1
John Murrey -- 1
henry dernie -- 1
James banes -- 1
John Tailors -- 1
John Tailer mealmaker -- 1
George Page -- 1
henry walace -- 1
John Ramsay -- 2
William Kellock -- 2
The Laird of bogy for the house of bogy in kirkaldy -- 14
Elspet grig widow -- 3
John Grig -- 6
James Collier -- 1
John Guild -- 1
John Clerk -- 1
George Hird -- 1
Alexander Hamilton younger -- 5
John Huton -- 1
Andrew kinarde -- 1
david Rotson [Robertson] -- 2
Alexander Anderson -- 1
Robert Johnston -- 1
david Lomb -- 1
Thomas Hygie -- 1
William Mawes -- 1
James Kirkland -- 1
david Millar sailer -- 1
Thomas Coventry -- 1
Robert davidson -- 1
John and Robert dowes -- 2
William Cook -- 1
James Russel -- 1
John Arnot -- 1
George Kilgaur -- 1
John Low -- 1
Mathow waker -- 1
James Moyes -- 1
Bathia Lamb -- 1
Abbatshall
Patrick Steinson -- 1
John finzies -- 1
Robert wright John Thomson & James Johnston -- 5
[--] Tailor -- 1
John Johnston -- 1
Henry Kinear -- 1
Thomas Knox david Knox Andrew Gib -- 4
John Hunter -- 1
Michel Meldry -- 1
david Thomson -- 1
david Mairten William Orrick and John Roland -- 6
Girsel bell -- 1
George garner in Southertone -- 1
Thomas White -- 2
Elspet patan -- 1
david Hird -- 1
William Michelson in easter bogy -- 3
david Wishart -- 2
William Sharp -- 1
Mathow Lamb -- 1
John Ramsay -- 3
William Collier -- 1
david dowy -- 1
James foster -- 1
James Cock Andrew dinmill -- 2
Charles Wenton -- 1
James Grig -- 1
John pride -- 1
Andrew Aiken -- 1
Janet Ross -- 1
Elspet Anderson -- 2
William Goodwilly in the Chappel -- 2
John Lesly -- 3
Margret Christy -- 2
John Moyes -- 1
david Meldrom -- 1
Robert Turnbull -- 1
Robert T[oa]d Andrew Engles -- 8
John Henderson -- 1
James Simson -- 1
James Wat and david Orrock -- 3
James White -- 1
Henry Adamson --1
Patrick Gorner -- 1
[Page] 85
Abbatshall
Andrew Symond in wester bogy -- 1
Andrew Mairten -- 1
david Engles -- 1
John Grahm -- 1
Andrew Currer in Chaple -- 1
Helen young -- 1
Mr John Michel of Babairdy -- 18
Mr John Edington -- 11
david Tod -- 3
david Ross -- 3
James Currer -- 1
James Skeen of wester bogy -- 4
William Grig -- 1
John White in lington -- 1
Elspet Gray -- 1
Isbel falkland -- 1
James Wilson -- 1
Margret Christy -- 1
Alexander brunton -- 1
James Millar -- 1
Henry Gibson -- 1
Margret Wishart -- 1
Henry Stivensons Relict -- 2
John Muckar[d]t -- 1
James broun -- 3
John Stewart -- 2
Alexander Hamilton Balie -- 3
Robert Paton -- 1
John Hortside -- 2
Andrew Stivensons Relict -- 1
david Greive -- 1
James Anderson -- 4
James Currier -- 1
James Watson -- 1
John Kedy -- 1
Robert Lessly -- 1
the frist side is fiftie eight -- 58
the second fiftie siven -- 57
the thrid sixtie siven -- 67
the fourth nintie thrie -- 93
the fifth siventie one -- 71
the sixth siventie siven -- 77
the siventh eightie -- 80
the heall is five hundreth and thrie -- 503
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
Dauvit- Moderator, Sue
Location information for this page.
Abbotshall Parish, Aberdour Parish, Anstruther Easter Parish, Auchterderran Parish, Auchtertool Parish, Ballingry Parish, Balmerino Parish, Burntisland Parish, Carnbee Parish, Ceres Parish, Collessie Parish, Crail Parish, Creich Parish, Cults Parish, Dairsie Parish, Dunbog Parish, Dunino Parish, Dysart Parish, Elie Parish, Fife County, Kemback Parish, Kennoway Parish, Kettle Parish, Kilconquhar Parish, Kinghorn Parish, Kinglassie Parish, Kingsbarns Parish, Largo Parish, Leslie Parish, Logie Parish, Monimail Parish, Moonzie Parish, Newburn Parish, Pittenweem Parish, Portmoak Parish, Scoonie Parish, Strathmiglo Parish, Wemyss Parish