E69/5/1/38
Hearth tax transcription
The paroch of DunssMr Alexander Nicolsone in Dunss -- 1
John Cockburne baillie of Dunss three in Cheiklaw -- 3
John Wright mert [merchant] in Dunss three one qrof [quherof] waste -- 3
Georg Pollock apothecary thr [there] -- 2
Mr James Bullerwall schoolmr [schoolmaster] in Dunss -- 3
Thomas Auchinleck apothecary thr [there] -- 3
John Darling in Burnhouses two one a kill James Wat
his herd one inde -- 3
Adam Turnbull mert [merchant] in Dunss John Wilsone taylor thr [there] Alexander
Bell mert [merchant] thr [there] & John Cairns weaver thr [there] each of thm [them] one inde -- 4
John Grieve cloath mert [merchant] one -- 1
Mr Thomas Dunss por [portioner] of Greuelldykes -- 2
Jean Home relict of Robert Harper in Dunss one Margaret Deans on -- 2
Georg Home Dyer in Dunss -- 3
Jean Whyte thr [there] one John Bone late shreff [shireff] clerk thr [there] two inde -- 3
James Black taylor thr [there] -- 1
The Goodman of Nynewar three one ane oven Alexander Scott
one Hary Black thr [there] one inde -- 5
James Landells elder in Manderstone James Landells yor [younger] thr [there] one
William Daviesone Gardner one, James Dickisone weaver thr [there] one
John Crawford sheepherd thr [there] one, & Georg Darlin in Elveholl one -- 6
Thomas Harper in Chakclaw -- 1
Patrick Trotter in Kidcleugh one James Whytelaw his coatter one &
Thomas Johnstone coatter one inde -- 3
Patrick Scott in Reulsmayns -- 1
John Manderstone por [portioner] of Greuelldykes one Jasper Bairnsfather
John Hall & Thomas Clark his coatters three inde -- 4
William Laudart brewer in Dunss three one qrof [quherof] ane kill -- 3
Robert Reid mert [merchant] thr [there] -- 3
Georg Vertie shoemaker in Dunss one, Georg Minto & Robert
Craig his tennents two inde -- 3
Patrick Richardsone in Grewelldykes one, Thomas Short thr [there]
one Margaret Birgem coatter thr [there] one, Robert Sympsone thr [there] one
John Purves, one Adam Nisbet one, & John Bog cottars thr [there] one inde -- 7
John Conquer taylor in Dunss one, James Lidell mert [merchant] thr [there] one
James Adamsone spoonmaker thr [there] one inde -- 3
Mr Patrick Millar mert [merchant] thr [there] two, John Allan shoemaker one
Archibald Shoreswood shoemaker one, Georg Cossar customer one
Robert Dicksone meallmaker one, James Dounie meallmaker
one Margaret Wilsone & Margaret Allan two Patrick Cockburn messr [messenger] thr [there] 5 inde -- 14
John Corsar mealmaker in Dunss one Georg Simpsone currier thr [there]
one John Ridpath smith thr [there] two one a smidie Georg Nisbett
maltman thr [there] three one ane kill and anothr [another] waste inde -- 7
John Clinkscale massone one Robert Wood shoemaker one inde -- 2
William Pringle weaver one David Gibsone taylor mert [ merchant] one
Elspath Gibsone his tennent one inde -- 3
[sub total] -- 89
[Page] 38
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
Dauvit- Moderator, Elma Fleming
Location information for this page.
Abbey St Bathans Parish, Ayton Parish, Berwickshire County, Bunkle And Preston Parish, Channelkirk Parish, Chirnside Parish, Cockburnspath Parish, Coldingham Parish, Cranshaws Parish, Duns Parish, Earlston Parish, Eccles Parish, Edrom Parish, Eyemouth Parish, Fogo Parish, Foulden Parish, Gordon Parish, Greenlaw Parish, Hume Parish, Langton Parish, Lauder Parish, Legerwood Parish, Longformacus Parish, Mordington Parish, Nenthorn Parish, Polwarth Parish, Swinton Parish, Westruther Parish, Whitsome Parish