E326/6/20/10
Date | Masters/mistresses names and designations | Children under 14 | Servants names | Number of servants | Bachelor servants | One servant | Two servants | Three or more servants | Duty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7th DIV [DIVISION] Brot [Brought] over & Continued | 4 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 2 | £2.2.6 | |||
21 Aug 1789 | Mrs Clark | Margaret Jack | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
to the end | Mrs Bannermann | Isabell Sheriza | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
James Brown Barber | Margaret McBrayne | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Alexander Marshall Grocer | Margaret McDougall | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
John Pollier Tanner | Mary Stewart | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Mrs Lochead | Jane Smith | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Mrs William Jamieson | Barbara Campbell | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Thomas Arthur Manufr [Manufacturer] | Hellen Mason | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Charles Alexander | Barbara Skinner | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Thomas Harvie Tanner | Marion Waterson | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
William Gardner Mercht [Merchant] | 2 | Agnes Donaldson Mary Neilson |
2 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Mathew Pairston Mercht [Merchant] | 2 | Jane Pairston Agnes Thomson |
2 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Mrs Ferguson | Jane Ferguson | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Mrs Tait | Jane Rowand | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
James Waterston Leather Seller | Isabell Baillie | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
John Campbell | Margaret Nisbett | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Duncan McFarlane | Jane Taylor | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Miss Christie | Christie McWatter | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Alexander Ferguson | Helen Thomson | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
John Anderson | Christie Walker | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
William Miller Slatefield | Janet McFadien | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
James Murdoch Annsfield | 4 | Cecilia Jaffray Mary McLean Mary Morton |
3 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
12 | 41 | 3 | 30 | 2 | £5.0.0 | ||||
8th DIVISION | |||||||||
Gallowgate Southside from Cross to the Bridge | |||||||||
20 Aug 1789 | John Williamson Bookseller | Mary Adam | 1 | 1 | £0.5.0 | ||||
to the end | James Scott Grocer | Eliza Thomson | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
Miss Brown | Agnes Thomson | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
John Wallace Mercht [Merchant] | Margaret Crawford | 1 | 1 | £0.5.0 | |||||
Mrs Murray | Catherine Burnside | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
George Porter Painter | Ann Thomson | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Mrs Dykemont | Margaret Downie | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
John Tassie Mercht [Merchant] | 2 | Jane Tassie Eliza Thomson |
2 | 1 | £0.2.6 | ||||
John Young Mercht [Merchant] Longstairs | Mary Shearer Eliza McDowall |
2 | 2 | £0.10.0 | |||||
Ralph Lawson Broker | Marion Pennans | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
William Luke Mercht [Merchant] | Mary McWilliam | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Walter Hart Mercht [Merchant] | Ann Hutton | 1 | 1 | £0.5.0 | |||||
Andrew Dunlop Mercht [Merchant] | Eliza Menzies | 1 | 1 | £0.2.6 | |||||
Jamieson & Linton Mercht [Merchant] | Mary Littlejohn | 1 | 1 | £0.5.0 | |||||
Carried forward | 2 | 16 | 4 | 9 | 2 | £2.12.6 |
Transcribe other information
[Page] 108
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
Bizzy- Moderator, Achow
Location information for this page.
Angus County, Argyll County, Ayrshire County, Berwickshire County, Buteshire County, Delting Parish, East Lothian County, Fife County, Kincardineshire County, Lanarkshire County, Nairnshire County, Orkney County, Peeblesshire County, Perthshire County, Renfrewshire County, Ross And Cromarty County, Roxburghshire County, Stirlingshire County, West Lothian County