E326/6/1/136
Date | Masters/mistresses names and designations | Servants names | Number of servants | Bachelor servants | One servant | Two servants | Three or more servants | Duty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brought Over | 234 | 3 | 6 | £1.8.1½ | ||||
Miss Landess of Robroyston | Margaret Downie | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
Alexander Peters Esqr at Cardoroch | Agnes Grant Cook | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | ||||
Agnes Mudie Ch Maid [Chambermaid] | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||||
John Hamilton Esqr at Gartferry | Floria Campbell | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | ||||
Anne Riddle | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||||
James Dunlop Esqr at Garnkirk | Susanah Oliver Cook | 1 | 1 | £0.7.6 | ||||
John McDowal Housemaid | 1 | 1 | £0.7.6 | |||||
Janet Munn Landrie Maid [Laundrymaid] | 1 | 1 | £0.7.6 | |||||
John Carlile Esqr of Glaudhall | Janet Paul Cook etc | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
Total of Cadder Parish | 5 | 10 | 3 | £3.9.4½ | ||||
26 Aug & 8 Oct 1785 | Old Monkland Parish 16th | |||||||
Robert Scott Esqr of Wellhouse | Elizabeth White | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | ||||
Margaret Cuthall | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||||
Mathew Northland Esqr of Rindmuir | Marion Dykes Cook M [Cook maid] | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | ||||
Elizabeth Cleland Ch Maid [Chambermaid] | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||||
John Wark Esqr of Rins | Margaret Cullen | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
John Grozet Muirhead Esqr of Bradieshome | Mrs Hart Ladysmaid | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
Mrs Grozet Doweger of Bradieshome | Elizabeth Young | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
Mr Robert Park Minr [Minister] | Mary Loudon | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | ||||
Agnes McDonald | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||||
Andrew Stirling Esqr of Drumpeller | Lucy Nankin Cook | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | ||||
Mary Thomas Ch Maid [Chambermaid] | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||||
John Longmuir at Marrytown | Barbara Smillie | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
Carry Over | 255 | 1 | 4 | 8 | £1.19.4½ |
Transcribe other information
[Page] 12 Lanerk Shire Survey ContinuedTranscribers who have contributed to this page.
DANIALSAN, valrsl- Moderator
Location information for this page.
Aberdeenshire County, Angus County, Argyll County, Ayrshire County, Banffshire County, Berwickshire County, Caithness County, Clackmannanshire County, Cromarty County, Dumfriesshire County, Dunbartonshire County, East Lothian County, Fife County, Inverness-shire County, Kincardineshire County, Kinross-shire County, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Lanarkshire County