E326/6/1/135
Date | Masters/mistresses names and designations | Servants names | Number of servants | Bachelor servants | One servant | Two servants | Three or more servants | Duty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brought Over | 211 | 5 | 18 | 6 | 14 | £8.10.7½ | ||
James Burns Brewer | Janet Brownlee | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
Mrs Archer | Agnes Loudon | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
John Robertson Tanner | Jean Stirling | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
Mr Robert Clawson SchoolMr [Schoolmaster] | Margaret Muir | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
Mrs Edgar of Achingremont | Margaret Cather | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
Mrs Gilchrist of Annsfield | Marion Hogg | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
Mr David Marshall of Nielslands | Janet Robertson | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
Capt [Captain] James Robertson of Ernoch | Margaret Aiken Cook | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
Miss Robertson at Ernoch | Violet Fairlie | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
Mrs McPhie at Wellhall | Sarah Burns Cook | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | ||||
Kathrine Prat Ch maid [Chambermaid] | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||||
John Aiton of Burnbank | Janet Aiken | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
James Coulters Esqr of Whistleberry | Elizabeth Gibson Cook | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | ||||
Helen Gentles Ch Maid [Chambermaid] | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||||
Total of Hamilton Parish | 6 | 28 | 10 | 14 | £10.6.3 | |||
5 Sep1785 | Calder Parish 15th | |||||||
Mrs Stirling Doweger of Kier | Isabella Thomson Housekeeper | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | ||||
Margaret McCallum Cook | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||||
Miss Murray | Hamilton Bruce Ladysmaid | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
Mr Alexander Dun Minr [Minister] | Margaret MCalpine | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
Mrs Stewart of Cadderkirk | Isbel Findlay | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | ||||
James Muir Esqr of Hunterhill | Margaret Ried | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | ||||
Christian McCallum | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||||
Dr [Doctor] William Luckman of Achinearn | Mary Wyllie Ch Maid [Chambermaid] | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | ||||
Janet More Cook | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||||
Carry Over | 234 | 3 | 6 | £1.8.1½ |
Transcribe other information
[Page] 11Lanerk Shire Survey Continued
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
DANIALSAN, valrsl- Moderator
Location information for this page.
Aberdeenshire County, Angus County, Argyll County, Ayrshire County, Banffshire County, Berwickshire County, Caithness County, Clackmannanshire County, Cromarty County, Dumfriesshire County, Dunbartonshire County, East Lothian County, Fife County, Inverness-shire County, Kincardineshire County, Kinross-shire County, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Lanarkshire County