E326/12/2/17
Date | Masters/mistresses names | Clocks and watches | Clocks | Gold watches | Silver or metal watches | Duty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Sep 1797 | Parish of Dalgety | |||||
Earl of Moray | 16 | 4 | 5 | 7 | £3.5.7½ | |
Sir John Henderson | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
William Harper | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
Mrs Moubray Cockernie | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
Mr Scott Minister | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | |||
22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | £4.2.6 | ||
Parish of Dunfermline | ||||||
Sir Charles Halket Bart. [Baronet] | 2 | 2 | £0.7.6 | |||
Mr White (at Sir Charles Halket's) | 1 | 1 | £0.7.6 | |||
Capt. [Captain] Robertson Cavil | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0.18.9 | |
Miss Baine Gateside | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
Mr Phyn Pittencrieffe | 1 | 1 | £0.7.6 | |||
Mr Atkinson Knockhouse | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
Adml. [Admiral] Mitchell Hillhouse | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | £1.10.0 | |
Mr Wellwood Pitliver | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.11.3 | ||
David Liddle Urquhart | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
Mr Witherspoon Charlestown | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
John Kirkaldy Limekilns | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
Mr Cockburn Limekilns | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
Mr Allan McLean Minister | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0.13.1½ | |
Robert Taylor Primrose | 5 | 1 | 4 | £0.11.3 | ||
James Dick Gellat | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
Andrew Young for Halbeath Compy [Company] | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
Mr Stark Brucefield | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | |||
John Bartholemew Waldridge | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
William Ramsay Crossgates | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
43 | 18 | 8 | 17 | £7.19.4½ | ||
Parish of Dysart | ||||||
Sir James Sinclair | 2 | 2 | £0.7.6 | |||
William White Path head | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
James Anderson Path head | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
David Millie Path head | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £1.0.7½ | |
over | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | £1.19.4½ | |
Sep 1797 | Parish of Dysart continued | |||||
brought over | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | £1.19.4½ | |
Robert Anderson Path head | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
David Thomson Gallatown | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
James Williamson Gallatown | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
Andrew Briggs Baker Path head | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
James Todd vintner Sinclairtown | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
John Geikie Brewer Sinclairtown | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
John Turpie Sinclairtown | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
James Lassels Grocer Sinclairtown | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
William Swinton | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
Robert Mitchell Path head | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
Alexander Sharp and Son Sinclairtown | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
James Bogie Path head | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
David Low Path head | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
Parish of Falkland - Town Clock | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
Thomas Storer Falkland | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
George Keltie Falkland wood | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
Michael Lundin Drums | 1 | 1 | £0.1.10½ | |||
Captain Law Pitillock | 3 | 1 | 2 | £0.18.9 | ||
Henry Hope Falkland | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.11.3 | ||
Parish of Inverkeithing | ||||||
Alexander McRitchie Ferry | 1 | 1 | £0.3.9 | |||
Charles Steuart Vintner Ferry | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
Mrs Gordon Spencerfield | 4 | 1 | 3 | £0.9.4½ | ||
James Currie Rosyth | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
John Cunningham Balbougie | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
George Glen Balbougie | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
William Walker Orchardhead | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
John Newton Castleland hill | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0.5.7½ | ||
17 | 8 | 9 | £2.6.10½ | |||
28 | 18 | 2 | 8 | £4.17.6 | ||
10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | £2.5.0 |
Transcribe other information
[header left page]Page 4th
Survey of the Duty on Clocks & Watches in the County of Fife Continued
[header right page]
Page 5th
Survey of the Duty on Clocks & Watches in the County of Fife continued
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
JohnS, AishaA, DANIALSAN
Location information for this page.
Aberlady Parish, Aberlemno Parish, Airlie Parish, Angus County, Anstruther Wester Parish, Anwoth Parish, Arbirlot Parish, Arbuthnott Parish, Athelstaneford Parish, Auchterhouse Parish, Balmaclellan Parish, Balmaghie Parish, Balmerino Parish, Barry Parish, Benholm Parish, Biggar Parish, Blantyre Parish, Borgue Parish, Bothwell Parish, Brechin Parish, Buittle Parish, Cambuslang Parish, Cambusnethan Parish, Cameron Parish, Careston Parish, Carluke Parish, Carmichael Parish, Carmunnock Parish, Carnbee Parish, Carnwath Parish, Carstairs Parish, Cathcart Parish, Ceres Parish, Cleish Parish, Colvend And Southwick Parish, Coupar Angus Parish, Craig Parish, Crail Parish, Crawford Parish, Crawfordjohn Parish, Creich Parish, Crossmichael Parish, Culter Parish, Cults Parish, Cupar Parish, Dairsie Parish, Dalry Parish, Dalserf Parish, Dalziel Parish, Dirleton Parish, Dolphinton Parish, Douglas Parish, Dun Parish, Dunbar Parish, Dundee Parish, Dunino Parish, Dunnichen Parish, Dunnottar Parish, Dunsyre Parish, Durris Parish, East Lothian County, Edzell Parish, Elie Parish, Farnell Parish, Fern Parish, Fettercairn Parish, Fetteresso Parish, Fife County, Flisk Parish, Fordoun Parish, Forfar Parish, Forgan Parish, Girthon Parish, Gladsmuir Parish, Glamis Parish, Glassford Parish, Glenbervie Parish, Govan Parish, Guthrie Parish, Haddington Parish, Hamilton Parish, Humbie Parish, Innerwick Parish, Inverarity Parish, Inverness-shire County, Kells Parish, Kelton Parish, Kemback Parish, Kennoway Parish, Kettins Parish, Kilconquhar Parish, Kilmany Parish, Kilrenny Parish, Kincardineshire County, Kingoldrum Parish, Kingsbarns Parish, Kinnaird Parish, Kinneff Parish, Kinnell Parish, Kinnettles Parish, Kinross Parish, Kinross-shire County, Kirkbean Parish, Kirkcudbright Parish, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Kirkden Parish, Kirkgunzeon Parish, Kirkmabreck Parish, Kirkpatrick Durham Parish, Kirkpatrick Irongray Parish, Kirriemuir Parish, Lanark Parish, Lanarkshire County, Largo Parish, Laurencekirk Parish, Lesmahagow Parish, Leuchars Parish, Libberton Parish, Lintrathen Parish, Lochlee Parish, Lochrutton Parish, Logie Parish, Lunan Parish, Lundie Parish, Maryculter Parish, Marykirk Parish, Maryton Parish, Menmuir Parish, Minnigaff Parish, Monifieth Parish, Monikie Parish, Monimail Parish, Montrose Parish, Moonzie Parish, Morham Parish, New Abbey Parish, New Monkland Parish, Newburn Parish, Newtyle Parish, Nigg Parish, Oathlaw Parish, Old Monkland Parish, Ormiston Parish, Orwell Parish, Panbride Parish, Parton Parish, Pencaitland Parish, Pettinain Parish, Portmoak Parish, Prestonpans Parish, Rerrick Parish, Rescobie Parish, Rutherglen Parish, Ruthven Parish, Scoonie Parish, Shotts Parish, Spott Parish, St Andrews Parish, St Monance Parish, Stenton Parish, Stonehouse Parish, Stracathro Parish, Strachan Parish, Symington Parish, Tannadice Parish, Terregles Parish, Tongland Parish, Tranent Parish, Troqueer Parish, Twynholm Parish, Urr Parish, Walston Parish, Whittingehame Parish