Scheduled Website Maintenance 14/07/20 00:00 – 04:00GMT – There will be periods of time during this window when this website will be unavailable.

E326/12/2/5

Date Masters/mistresses names Clocks and watches Clocks Gold watches Silver or metal watches Duty
Aberlady Parish
30 Aug 1797 George Mill Lochill 2 1 1 £1.5.7½
Mr Moy Minister 3 1 1 1 £0.13.6
James Begbie Craigylaw 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
James Cunningham Luffness 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Charles Cunningham Luffness 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
James Bairnsfather Spittal 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
John Dodds Mhyreton 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
John McLeod Esqr. Balncrief 7 1 2 4 £1.7.0
Honble [Honourable] Charles Hope Luffness 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Whittinghame Parish
2 Sep 1797 Francis Buchan Sideserf Esqr. 4 2 2 £1.3.3
John Brodie Whittinghame 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Mr Ewean Minister 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Lady Seton Whittinghame House 3 1 1 1 £0.13.6
Robert Aitchison Yarrow 2 2 £0.3.9
Mrs Brown Paple 1 1 £0.3.9
James Dudgeon Westfield 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Francis Walker Whitelaw 3 1 2 £0.7.6
Richard Sheriff Lughall 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
John Brown Westmains 3 1 2 £0.7.6
William Aitchison Newmains 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
26 11 3 12 £4.7.4½
Preston Parish
James Hallyburton Hollingside 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Archibald Knox Sunyside 2 1 1 £0.11.7½
Petter Begbie Cairndinnis 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Robert Craig Copielaw 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
George Rennie Phaulassie 8 1 1 6 £1.2.10½
Alexander Nesbit Linton 1 1 £0.1.10½
Alexander Brown Linton 1 1 £0.3.9
Mrs Carnegy Linton 3 1 1 1 £0.13.6
Mr McQueen Minister 2 1 1 £0.11.7½
George Buchan Hepburn Esqr. 8 2 2 4 £1.10.9
Robert Brown Murkle 3 1 2 £0.7.6
Mrs Reid Broomrig 3 1 2 £0.7.6
Petter Rennie Waughton 3 1 2 £0.7.6
George Bairnsfather Beanston 1 1 £0.1.10½
Lord Elcho Beanston 1 1 £0.3.9
Archibald Hepburn Hails 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
44 15 6 23 £7.6.7½
Whitekirk Parish
4 Sep 1797 John Murray Kirklandhill 5 1 4 £0.11.3
William Hunter Knows 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Andrew Meikle Millknows 1 1 £0.1.10½
Mrs Kirkpatrick Tynninghame 1 1 £0.3.9
George Sheriff Tynninghame 2 1 1 £0.9.9
Robert Dudgeon Tynninghame 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Colonel Hamilton Tynninghame 4 1 3 £0.9.4½
Earl of Haddington 17 3 2 12 £2.9.6
Andrew Hendrie Lawhead 3 1 2 £0.7.6
Robert Baird Esqr. Newbyth 10 2 2 6 £1.14.6
John Rennie Auldhame 1 1 £0.3.9
Thomas Kerr Whitekirk 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Mr Williamson Minister 4 1 3 £0.9.4½
David Hepburn Pleasance 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Andrew Dudgeon Newmains 4 1 3 £0.9.4½
Adam Neilson Stonelaws 1 1 £0.1.10½
Robert Colt Esqr. Seacliff 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
63 17 5 41 £9.0.0
North Berwick Parish
5 Sep 1797 Alexander Crawford Rhodes 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Mr Murray Minister 4 1 3 £0.9.4½
Francis Buchan North Berwick 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Alexander Burns Bonnington 1 1 £0.3.9
Joseph Burns Craigs 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Sir James Suttie Bart. [Baronet] 5 1 2 2 £1.3.3
Sir Hew Dalrymple Bart. [Baronet] 13 2 4 7 £2.12.1½
William Grant Esqr. 6 1 2 3 £1.5.1½
Alexander Tait Horsecrook 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
James Seton Esqr. Redside 2 1 1 £0.9.9
Mr Oliver Surgeon North Berwick 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Hew Burn Black dykes 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
James Johnston Cleghorney 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Mrs Thomson North Berwick mains 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
47 14 9 24 £8.8.4½
24 9 3 12 £3.19.10½
Dirleton Parish
6 Sep 1797 William Crow Fenton 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Robert Hope Fenton Barns 6 1 5 £0.13.1½
Robert Howden Chaple 3 1 2 £0.7.6
George Rennie Kingston 10 1 9 £1.0.7½
Mrs Burn Kingston 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
John Howden Congleltonmains 2 1 1 £0.5.7½
Alexander Cunningham Newhouse 1 1 £0.3.9
26 7 19 £3.1.10½

Transcriber's notes

There are a number of incorrect entries in the duty column, made by the surveyor.

  Transcribers who have contributed to this page.

Loveleelaydee, Bill-IonaR, DANIALSAN

  Location information for this page.

Aberlady Parish, Aberlemno Parish, Airlie Parish, Angus County, Anstruther Wester Parish, Anwoth Parish, Arbirlot Parish, Arbuthnott Parish, Athelstaneford Parish, Auchterhouse Parish, Balmaclellan Parish, Balmaghie Parish, Balmerino Parish, Barry Parish, Benholm Parish, Biggar Parish, Blantyre Parish, Borgue Parish, Bothwell Parish, Brechin Parish, Buittle Parish, Cambuslang Parish, Cambusnethan Parish, Cameron Parish, Careston Parish, Carluke Parish, Carmichael Parish, Carmunnock Parish, Carnbee Parish, Carnwath Parish, Carstairs Parish, Cathcart Parish, Ceres Parish, Cleish Parish, Colvend And Southwick Parish, Coupar Angus Parish, Craig Parish, Crail Parish, Crawford Parish, Crawfordjohn Parish, Creich Parish, Crossmichael Parish, Culter Parish, Cults Parish, Cupar Parish, Dairsie Parish, Dalry Parish, Dalserf Parish, Dalziel Parish, Dirleton Parish, Dolphinton Parish, Douglas Parish, Dun Parish, Dunbar Parish, Dundee Parish, Dunino Parish, Dunnichen Parish, Dunnottar Parish, Dunsyre Parish, Durris Parish, East Lothian County, Edzell Parish, Elie Parish, Farnell Parish, Fern Parish, Fettercairn Parish, Fetteresso Parish, Fife County, Flisk Parish, Fordoun Parish, Forfar Parish, Forgan Parish, Girthon Parish, Gladsmuir Parish, Glamis Parish, Glassford Parish, Glenbervie Parish, Govan Parish, Guthrie Parish, Haddington Parish, Hamilton Parish, Humbie Parish, Innerwick Parish, Inverarity Parish, Inverness-shire County, Kells Parish, Kelton Parish, Kemback Parish, Kennoway Parish, Kettins Parish, Kilconquhar Parish, Kilmany Parish, Kilrenny Parish, Kincardineshire County, Kingoldrum Parish, Kingsbarns Parish, Kinnaird Parish, Kinneff Parish, Kinnell Parish, Kinnettles Parish, Kinross Parish, Kinross-shire County, Kirkbean Parish, Kirkcudbright Parish, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Kirkden Parish, Kirkgunzeon Parish, Kirkmabreck Parish, Kirkpatrick Durham Parish, Kirkpatrick Irongray Parish, Kirriemuir Parish, Lanark Parish, Lanarkshire County, Largo Parish, Laurencekirk Parish, Lesmahagow Parish, Leuchars Parish, Libberton Parish, Lintrathen Parish, Lochlee Parish, Lochrutton Parish, Logie Parish, Lunan Parish, Lundie Parish, Maryculter Parish, Marykirk Parish, Maryton Parish, Menmuir Parish, Minnigaff Parish, Monifieth Parish, Monikie Parish, Monimail Parish, Montrose Parish, Moonzie Parish, Morham Parish, New Abbey Parish, New Monkland Parish, Newburn Parish, Newtyle Parish, Nigg Parish, Oathlaw Parish, Old Monkland Parish, Ormiston Parish, Orwell Parish, Panbride Parish, Parton Parish, Pencaitland Parish, Pettinain Parish, Portmoak Parish, Prestonpans Parish, Rerrick Parish, Rescobie Parish, Rutherglen Parish, Ruthven Parish, Scoonie Parish, Shotts Parish, Spott Parish, St Andrews Parish, St Monance Parish, Stenton Parish, Stonehouse Parish, Stracathro Parish, Strachan Parish, Symington Parish, Tannadice Parish, Terregles Parish, Tongland Parish, Tranent Parish, Troqueer Parish, Twynholm Parish, Urr Parish, Walston Parish, Whittingehame Parish